An international project, “Youth ArtCamp Shusha and Baku” is being held
In accordance with the Decree 3096 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated January 5, 2022, "Regarding the Declaration of 2022 as the "Year of Shusha" in the Republic of Azerbaijan, "Action Plan for the Year of Shusha" was approved by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan. According to paragraph 25 of the aforementioned Action Plan, an international project called "Youth ArtCamp Shusha and Baku" will be held in our country from August 26 to September 5, 2022.
The “ArtCamp” international project was first launched in Andorra, in 2008 with the initiative of the Andorran National Commission for UNESCO for overcoming cultural differences, sharing the experiences and values and promoting international harmony, coexistence, mutual respect and cooperation.
Ministry for Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan in collaboration with National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO, Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Kingdom of Spain and National Commission of Andorra for UNESCO organizes the “Youth ArtCamp Shusha and Baku” to provide an opportunity for foreign artists to create works inspired by historical and natural sites of our country. The primary objective of the “ArtCamp” project that is organized under the patronage of Ms. Hedva Ser, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador for Cultural Diplomacy is to arrange a showcase of art works for guest artists and to promote the fundamental values embraced by UNESCO, including the sustainability of peace and the protection and promotion of the diversity of cultural expression.
16 young artists that will participate in the "Youth ArtCamp Shusha and Baku" project have been selected by the jury from among the candidates nominated by the UNESCO National Commissions of foreign countries.
The abovementioned project is of great importance for the promotion of Shusha in the international world as a bright pearl of centuries-old rich culture, architecture and urban planning of Azerbaijan. Although Shusha has been sufficiently glorified in the works of well-known national artists, poets, writers, musicians, and architects of Azerbaijan, a new view at the city through the eyes of foreign artists is necessary.
Getting familiar with history, culture, and intellectuals of Shusha and the current construction works carried out in the pearl of Karabakh along with their short stay in the city will provide an opportunity for foreign artists to obtain full notion about this wonderful city. Within the framework of the project, in addition to Shusha, a visit to Aghdam, Fuzuli and Jabrayil cities of Azerbaijan is planned.
The works created by the participating artists which will be a reflection of their impressions about Shusha and other visited cities of Azerbaijan will be portrayed in the mass media of different countries and, consequently, will appeal to a wider audience.
The Ministry for Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO and the Andorran National Commission for UNESCO are considering to prepare a catalogue of works prepared by young artists during the project, to publish them in various foreign countries and to hold their exhibition.