“Music in the Museum” On February 21, 2024, another concert was held in the museum within the frame of the “Music in the Museum” project, organised by the Ministry of Culture of the Azerbaijan Republic and the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art. The concert programme “On the Wings of Victory” was performed by the Azerbaijan State Orchestra of Wind Musical Instruments with the artistic leadership of the chief conductor, Honoured Art Worker Alibala Rzayev. The famous marches and jazz music dedicated to the creative works of G. Garayev, V. Adigezalov, A. Aliyev, J. Strauss, A. Silvestri, W. Handy and other Azerbaijani and world musicians were sounded. The concert programme attracted great interest and was accompanied by a thematic excursion to the museum works on military themes. ..
05.02.2024 13:57
Exhibition Motherland of Mine is held at the Azerbaijan National Carpet MuseumOn January 30, the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum held the opening ceremony of the private exhibition Motherland of Mine by Adil Shikhaliyev, Honoured Artist and tapestry master. The exhibition, dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the artist’s creativity, displays up to 30 tapestries. Letter from Karabakh, The Path to Victory, Shusha (triptych), Motherland of Mine, Wedding in Shusha, the portrait tapestry Heydar Aliyev, dedicated to the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, the tapestry Moving, enriched with the national ornaments and many other works, highlighting the historical moments from the life of the country, narrate about both past and recent events. The visitors are getting acquainted with the various tapestries based on the motifs of Absheron-they occupy a significant part of the artist’s works. These are Pomegranate Garden, Mossy Stones, Absheron, Goldfish, and some other works depicting the real and mythical animals, flowers and trees. The visitors are discovering the fascinating creative world of the artist engaged in many domestic and foreign exhibitions. Amazing works such as Land of Fire and Autumn Flowers, where he used the features of the tapestry techniques to the maximum, has been created by Adil Shikhaliyev. Not only the tapestries, but also the source of the artist’s inspiration, such as the dyed yarns and plants he used to dye them, are on display. The exhibition will be on until March 6. ..
23.01.2024 08:46
Meeting Held to Discuss the Activities of Theater, Performance, and Concert InstitutionsA meeting addressing the activities of theater, performance, and concert institutions took place with the participation of Minister of Culture Adil Karimli at the International Mugham Center on January 22. The minister spoke about the government's commitment to cultural development, emphasizing President Ilham Aliyev's consistent efforts to comprehensively develop various areas of culture. “The government gives priority to increasing the material and technical resources of cultural institutions and improving the social conditions of those working in this field, and it recognizes their achievements with state awards, scholarships, and honorary titles. Under the leadership of First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation implements a number of projects aimed at the development and promotion of culture, in particular the improvement of the social status of cultural figures. However, adaptation to the challenges of the modern era requires new approaches in the field of culture. Special attention should be paid to the development of creative potential within theater and concert institutions and the preparation of performances of high artistic and aesthetic value. Regular measures are needed to ensure the safety of spectators and employees. In addition, it is necessary to improve the provision of services to citizens regarding the activities of theatrical and concert institutions, as well as the Baku State Circus”. The importance of revitalizing artistic councils, recruiting new personnel, increasing professionalism, and ensuring transparency in all spheres was also emphasized. Suggestions in relevant areas were made by Aligismet Lalayev, Director of the Azerbaijan State Academic Musical Theater, Naida Ismailzadeh, Director of the State Theater of Young Spectators, Rashad Ahmadzadeh, Director of the State Puppet Theater, Kazim Gasimov, Director of the State Song Theater, and Dilara Aliyeva, Director of the State Children's Philharmonic. ..
22.01.2024 08:45
Ministry of Culture Establishes Expert Council to Evaluate Annual Repertoires and State-Ordered Performances in Theater and Performance InstitutionsThe Council oversees the annual repertoire of theater and performance institutions subordinated to the Ministry of Culture and performances prepared under state order. This process involves assessing alignment with the profiles of the respective theaters, adherence to national and moral values, consideration of the interests of citizens, society, and the state, incorporation of best practices in the field, and compliance with quality criteria. The first meeting of the Expert Council took place on January 18. It was noted that the projects presented for the repertoire should correspond to the areas of activity of the respective theaters, take into account the interests of citizens, society, and the state, be based on the best practices in the field, and prioritize the quality factor. It is important that directorial choices and artistic interpretations of projects meet contemporary needs. The selection of repertoire should take into account such aspects as the preservation, development, and enrichment of Azerbaijani language and cultural values, as well as the formation of an aesthetic sense in society, especially in education and the upbringing of youth with the spirit of patriotism. During the meeting, it was also emphasized that during the preparation of projects, it is necessary to pay attention to the correct justification of the idea, the clarity of the goals and objectives, as well as the relevance of the topic and its alignment with the priority areas concerning the development of culture. We would like to inform you that the expert council established by the relevant order of the Ministry of Culture is headed by Israfil Israfilov, Honored Art Worker, Doctor of Arts, Professor, Chairman of the Council of Theatre Directors of TURKSOY Member States. The council comprises nine members, including Honored Art Workers and professors Maryam Alizadeh, Aydın Talibzadeh, and Ali Amirli. It also includes experts specializing in sociology, psychology, and theater arts. ..
20.01.2024 15:02
Staff of the Ministry of Culture visits the Alley of Martyrs on January 20 - National Mourning DayOn January 20, the National Mourning Day, the management and staff of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan paid a visit to the Alley of Martyrs. Carnations were placed on the graves of the courageous children of the Motherland who sacrificed their lives in the fight for Azerbaijan's sovereignty, independence, and freedom, and their cherished memory was honored with respect. ..
16.01.2024 18:25
The Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Awarding Order "For Service to Motherland " 2nd Class to R. B. AskarovGuided by Item 23 of Article 109 of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, I hereby order: To award “Shohrat” Order “For Service to Motherland “ 2nd Class to Ramiz Bakhshali oghlu Askarov for his impactful contributions in the field of literary studies and journalism.   Ilham Aliyev President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Baku, January 15, 2024 ..
16.01.2024 18:24
Expert Commission Convenes Regarding the Results of the 'Let's Know and Promote Our Heritage' CompetitionAn expert commission was convened to determine the winners of the “Let's know and promote our heritage“ competition, declared by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The competition aims to promote the ancient history and rich culture of Azerbaijan, preserve and develop respect for art, national spiritual values, and traditions, draw in fresh creative talents, and engage new creative talents in the process. Identifying the winners was not possible, as the video clips presented according to the protocol reflecting the results of the meeting fell short in terms of quality and failed to meet the competition criteria. ..
12.01.2024 18:28
The Minister of Culture addresses issues raised by Ismayilli residentsIn accordance with the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, monthly meetings of heads of central executive bodies and other administrative institutions with citizens are held in cities and districts, where the problems and suggestions of residents are heard. In line with the citizen reception schedule for January 2024 in cities and districts, the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Adil Karimli, met with citizens at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Ismayilli on January 12. Before the meeting, flowers were placed in front of the monument of national leader Heydar Aliyev in Ismayilli, and his cherished memory was commemorated with respect. A total of 42 citizens from Ismayilli, Aghsu, Gobustan, and Shamakhi districts were received.  The citizens primarily raised concerns about employment, honorary titles, and current problems and gave suggestions concerning the cultural sector. The heads of the structural units were assigned relevant tasks to handle each citizen's appeal with sensitivity, conduct thorough investigations, and address the raised issues in accordance with the law. To address the issues raised in a timely and objective manner, each appeal was documented and taken under special control. Following the meeting with the citizens, an overview of the activities of several cultural institutions in Ismayilli and Shamakhi was provided. ..
11.01.2024 16:53
The Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on awarding "Shohrat" Order to B. V. MasimovGuided by Item 23 of Article 109 of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, I hereby order: To award “Shohrat” Order to Baba Vazir oghlu Masimov (Baba Vaziroghlu) for his longstanding and impactful contributions to the development of Azerbaijani literature.   Ilham Aliyev President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Baku, January 11, 2024 ..