"Repression of the Word" screened at Vagif Poetry DaysOn July 19, the documentary film “Repression of the Word“ (2022), produced with the support of the Ministry of Culture, was screened at the Shusha Hotel-Congress Center as part of the Vagif Poetry Days. Rafig Hashimov is the director of the film, produced by the “Bulatfilm Production“ company, while Selim Babullaoghlu is the screenwriter and Rufat Suleymanov is the cameraman. The film pays tribute to 31 writers, poets, and other intellectuals who were victims of repression and tells the tragic life stories of some of them. It also looks back at the tragic and historical philosophy behind Stalin's repressions. The film includes the opinions of the people's writer Anar, historian and researcher of work and life of Javid Hamid Jafarov, academician Rafael Huseynov, the director of the Museum of the Victims of Political Repression Mirabbas Mammadov, the doctor of philological sciences and professor Badirkhan Ahmadov, and the doctor of philosophy in philology and associate professor Firudin Gurbansoy on the wave of repression in the 1930s and the reactionary nature of communism.   ..
18.07.2024 18:09
"The Motherland of the Word - Karabakh": Modern Poetry Hour in ShushaOn July 18, as part of the Vagif Poetry Days, a modern poetry hour titled “The Motherland of the Word - Karabakh“ took place in front of Khurshidbanu Natevan's house. First, Ibrahim Ilyasli, the head of the poetry section of the Union of Azerbaijani Writers and the host of the event, shared his thoughts about the Poetry Days. He described it as a celebration of poetry, art, and spirituality. He also mentioned that this year's event was again organized at a high level. Aghalar Bayramov, professor at the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts, honored artist and master of artistic recitation, recited patriotic poems. Later, poets took the stage. Ramiz Gusarchayl, chairman of the Guba section of the UAW, writer, playwright, and translator Seyran Sakhavat, Elchin Isgenderzadeh, chairman of the Karabakh section of the UAW, poets and honored cultural workers Gasham Najafzadeh, Rafig Yusifoghlu, head of the press service of the UAW Khayal Rza, Farid Huseyn, and Intigam Yasar recited their poems on various subjects. Poems about Shusha were particularly well received. ..
18.07.2024 16:26
“Fuzuli Nexus” at the Poetry Festival in ShushaThe Vagif Poetry Days, organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Culture, began in Shusha on July 18 and continue with colorful events after the opening ceremony. A theatrical composition titled “Fuzuli's Nexus,“ dedicated to the 530th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Muhammad Fuzuli (1494-1556), was presented the same day in front of Khurshidbanu Natevan's house. Speaking before the composition based on Fuzuli's works, Ilgar Fahmi, secretary of the Union of Azerbaijani Writers, spoke about the works of Muhammad Fuzuli. Fahmi highlighted the poet’s significant influence on native-language poetry. He mentioned that Mohammad Fuzuli's works such as “Bangu-bade,“ “Leyli and Majnun,“ “Sahhati-Maraz,“ and “Rindu-Zahid“ were used in the artistic and musical composition. Ilgar Fahmi wrote the script of the play, which aroused great interest among the audience, and the director is Honoured Artist Loghman Karimov. Participants in the composition included honored artists from the Shusha State Musical Drama, State Pantomime, and State Yugh Theater: Nazir Rustamov, Azad Shukurov, Bahruz Vaqifoghlu, Teymur Mammadov, and Gasim Nagh, Orkhan Abishov, Pustakhanim Zeynalova, Jala Novruz, Zahra Salayeva, Surahi Alimammadova, Nurlan Rustamov, Javad Nuriyev, Elnur Ismayilov, and Nihat Heybatov. The Azerbaijan State Song and Dance Ensemble and students of the Baku Choreography Academy also took part in the performance. ..
18.07.2024 15:19
Vaqif Poetry Days Kick Off in Our Cultural CapitalThe Vagif Poetry Days, organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Culture, are held in Shusha on July 17-19. The poetry festival began on July 18 in front of the Molla Panah Vagif Museum and Mausoleum Complex. The opening ceremony was attended by representatives of the state and government, prominent figures of literature, science, and culture of the Republic, as well as residents of Shusha who returned to their homeland in May this year. Chingiz Abdullayev, the people's writer and first secretary of the Union of Azerbaijani Writers (UAW), expressed his happiness at participating in such a grand event in Shusha. He noted that this year's Vagif Poetry Days coincided with several important occasions: “It is the first poetry festival conducted under the leadership of Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev, after the complete restoration of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty. Shusha holds the title of “Cultural Capital of the Islamic World for 2024“. This year coincides with the 530th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Muhammad Fuzuli and the 90th anniversary of the Union of Azerbaijani Writers. Over 100 members of the Union are taking part in this year's event”. Academician Isa Habibbayli, President of ANAS, spoke about Molla Panah Vagif's literary contributions. He highlighted that Vagif was the first to extensively introduce Azerbaijani geography into our literature, celebrating the land's beauty: “Vagif praised the beauty of Azerbaijan in his poetry. He brought the vernacular into literature at a high level. His creativity is, first of all, an Azerbaijani phenomenon.“ The scholar noted that at the time when the USSR was discreetly pursuing its internationalist movement in Karabakh, the national leader Heydar Aliyev built a grand mausoleum for Vagif in Shusha, which was a sign of Azerbaijan's presence in Karabakh. It is important to restore it in all its glory. The newly organized Vagif Poetry Days are a great celebration of Azerbaijan, which is developing day by day under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, expressed through the language of poetry and art. The people's writer Elmira Akhundova spoke about the boundless love and care of the national leader Heydar Aliyev for the Azerbaijani language and literature. She mentioned that during the most difficult periods of the Soviet era, Heydar Aliyev promoted the preservation and development of national consciousness and the concept of Azerbaijanism. He made sure that works that nurtured this idea and passed it on to future generations were awarded the State Prize. Fazil Mustafa, a deputy of the 6th convocation of the Milli Majlis, said that the successful liberation of our lands was due to the outstanding organizational talent of President and Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev and the exceptional bravery of the Azerbaijan Army. At present, Shusha, which has become a symbol of Azerbaijan, is being restored to its former glory. People's Poet Sabir Rustamkhanli, Chairman of the Press Council of Azerbaijan and Deputy Chairman of the UAW Rashad Majid, Secretary of the UAW Selim Babullaoghlu, and Chairman of the Kazakh branch of the Union Barat Vusal spoke about the charm, exceptionality, and uniqueness of Shusha, which has become the venue of international events, and recited poems. During the artistic part, a poetic duet based on the works of Mohammad Fuzuli and Molla Panah Vagif was performed by the honored artists Azad Shukurov and Nazir Rustamov. The musical pieces “Karabagh“, “Shusha Mountains“ and “This is the Homeland“ were performed by Honored Artist Nigar Shabanova and soloists Abgul Mirzaliyev, Ilkin Dovlatov, and Leyla Rahimli. The audience greeted the concert program with applause. At the end, photos were taken to commemorate the event. It’s worth mentioning that on January 14, 1982, with the participation of national leader Heydar Aliyev, the mausoleum of the great poet and statesman Molla Panah Vagif (1717-1797) and the House of Poetry were opened in Shusha. At this event, Heydar Aliyev supported the initiative of our literary figures in this field and ordered the launch of Vaqif Poetry Days. The first festival of literature and art was held in July 1982. Vagif Poetry Days, with a history of 42 years, will be held for the fourth time in the liberated Shusha. ..
17.07.2024 16:07
Upcoming Vagif Poetry Days to Take Place in Our Cultural CapitalThe next Vagif Poetry Days will be held in Shusha under the organization of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Culture on July 17-19. Officials, literary figures, cultural representatives, scientists, poets, and writers from the Turkic republics visiting our country for the 90th anniversary of the Union of Azerbaijani Writers will take part in the poetry festival. During the Vagif Poetry Days, various events will be held in Shusha's historical and cultural sites, such as the Molla Panah Vagif Museum-Mausoleum Complex, restored by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Natavan's House, in the area in the front of the Shusha City Executive Authority, and the Shusha Hotel-Congress Center. On January 14, 1982, with the participation of national leader Heydar Aliyev, the mausoleum of the great poet and statesman Molla Panah Vagif (1717-1797) and the House of Poetry were opened in Shusha. At this event, Heydar Aliyev supported the initiative of our literary figures in this field and ordered the launch of Vaqif Poetry Days. The first festival of literature and art was held in July 1982. Vagif Poetry Days, with a history of 42 years, will be held for the fourth time in the liberated Shusha. ..
12.07.2024 18:07
TÜRKSOY Celebrates its 31st AnniversaryIt has been 31 years since the foundation of the International Organization of Turkic Culture (TÜRKSOY). On July 12, 1993, at a meeting in Almaty attended by the Ministers of Culture of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Turkey and Turkmenistan, an agreement was signed to establish the “Joint Administration of Turkic Culture and Arts“ (TÜRKSOY). Since 2009, the organization has been known as the International Organization of Turkic Culture. The Secretariat of TÜRKSOY is located in Ankara, Türkiye. In addition to its six founding member countries, TÜRKSOY has observer members, including the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, the Republics of Altai, Bashkortostan, Tatarstan, Tiva, Khakassia, and Sakha-Yakut of the Russian Federation, and the Autonomous Territorial Unit of Gagauzia of Moldova.     As a common cultural platform of the Turkic peoples, TÜRKSOY promotes our moral values with deep historical roots, our rich cultural and literary heritage, and the diverse art of friendly and brotherly countries worldwide.   Azerbaijan has actively participated in the activities of the organization since its establishment. The first Secretary General of TURKSOY was Polad Bulbuloghlu, the former Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and currently our Ambassador to Russia. Every year TURKSOY carries out projects related to our country. In particular, the project “Cultural Capital of the Turkic world“ has been implemented twice in Azerbaijan. In 2016, Shaki city held this title. In 2023, Shusha, known as the capital of Azerbaijani culture and a symbol of our historical victory, became the “Cultural Capital of the Turkic World“. At the 40th session of the TURKSOY Permanent Council of Ministers of Culture, which was held in Shusha in October 2023, important discussions were held and decisions were made on the future spectrum of the organization's activities. On the occasion of the 31st anniversary of the establishment of TÜRKSOY, the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan congratulates the General Secretary of the organization, Sultan Raev, and the staff of the TURKSOY Secretariat, as well as all the brotherly nations represented in the organization, and wishes new successes in our future joint activities! ..
12.07.2024 15:22
Minister Adil Karimli Participates in the Meeting of the Ministers of Culture of the SCO Member StatesOn July 12, a meeting of the Ministers of Culture of the member states of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) was held within the framework of the XXXIII International Festival of Arts “Slavic Bazaar“ in Vitebsk, in the Republic of Belarus. Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan Adil Karimli took part in the meeting. Speaking at the meeting, Minister Adil Karimli congratulated the Republic of Belarus on becoming a full member of the SCO. He reminded the participants of the 2016 Memorandum between Azerbaijan and the SCO and emphasized the great importance of cultural development within the framework of this organization. It was noted that the participation of President Ilham Aliyev in the SCO Summit held in Astana on July 4 this year once again emphasized our country's intention to further strengthen cooperation within this organization. The Minister said that we highly value our role as a dialogue partner in the SCO and are committed to strengthening cooperation in various fields, including culture, education, and science: “Our goal is not only to strengthen our relations, but also to use the potential to support sustainable development.“ Adil Karimli also mentioned that this year Azerbaijan hosted the Days of Culture of Belarus, the Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, and the Russian Federation, while Uzbekistan hosted the Days of Culture of Azerbaijan. The minister noted that Azerbaijan will host the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29) in November 2024. This prestigious event will include a cultural agenda, including a meeting of ministers of culture. This meeting will provide an important platform to address the negative impacts of climate change on cultural heritage. The Day of National Cultures of the SCO countries will be held at the “Slavic Bazaar in Vitebsk“ festival. The Day of Cultures began on July 12 with a concert “For peace and creation together with the SCO“ on  Victory Square in Vitebsk. Delegations of the member states of the organization also attended the event. Established in 2001, the Shanghai Cooperation Organization includes full members such as China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Pakistan, India, and Belarus. Several countries hold observer and dialogue partner statuses with the organization. Since 2016, Azerbaijan has taken an active role as a dialogue partner in the SCO. ..
11.07.2024 17:11
Information Session Held for Non-governmental OrganizationsOn July 10, an information session on the grant competition for the promotion of cultural and creative industries announced by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held. More than 40 non-governmental organizations took part in the session, which was held at the Center for Development of Cultural and Creative Industries. During the information session, representatives of the Ministry and the Competition Commission presented detailed information on the priority areas and subtopics of the competition. They also explained the terms of participation in the contest and the requirements for the project proposal, and answered the questions of the representatives of non-governmental organizations. The Ministry of Culture announced the grant competition for non-governmental organizations to promote cultural and creative industries on July 4. Applications are accepted electronically on the website grants.culture.az until August 2, 2024. For details, call 147 (Call Center). ..
The Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and the Cinema Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan Announce the Results of Post-Production Film Support CompetitionIn May of this year, ARKA announced a competition to support the completion of film projects in their post-production stages. The competition, aiming to stimulate and increase the efficiency of the country's film production, raise the competitiveness of independent production centers, and support joint film production, has concluded. Applications from nine projects were received for the competition in various categories, including full-length feature and documentary, short feature, documentary, and animation films. The Arts Council decided to award state support to six of these evaluated projects. Short documentary film “Memory Palaces“ directed by Matlab Mukhtarov, “Rental Azerbaijan“ LLC; full-length documentary film “The Return“, directed by Elmaddin Aliyev, “Karvan Production“ LLC; full-length feature film “Silent Time“, directed by Tahir Tahirovich, “Nova Gorica Kino“ Center“ LLC; full-length documentary “Black cat, white shani“, directed by Alamdar Faig, “Chinar Film“ LLC; short feature film “Inverted Shadows“, directed by Haji Safarov, “Chinar Film“ LLC; full-length feature-documentary “Where are you, crane?“ film directed by Ilkin Yusif “Boomerangfilm“ LLC It’s worth mentioning that for the first time in the country, a competition is held to support film projects in the post-production phase. The Cinema Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan will continue to conduct competitions throughout the year to offer state support for film projects. ..