On December 2, the Humor Festival of the Turkic World was held at the Nizami Cinema Center as part of the "Creative Week" with the support of the Ministry of Culture.
The main goal of the festival is mutual cultural integration, exchange of experience, creative and professional interaction, strengthening of the development path, and the preparation of joint international creative projects in the field of show business.
Kayrat Mukanov, Adviser to the  Secretary General of TURKSOY, delivered the opening speech and conveyed the greetings of the Secretary General Sultan Raev to the guests. He noted that the Humor Festival of the Turkic World is being held for the first time. It is gratifying to hold this festival in Azerbaijan. Well-known figures of the creative industry representing the field of humor from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, and Tatarstan (RF) take part in the festival. This evening, masters of humor from the Turkic world will perform in the "stand-up" genre, and at the end, based on the evaluation of the jury, one of the countries will be chosen as the winner.
Later, the masters of humor Erkin Ergin, Javid Gurbanov, Rustam Ahmadov (all from Azerbaijan), Oguljan Bektash, Doruk Kaparlar (both from Turkiye), Ayrat Mavlyutov, Bulat Khanmurzin (both from Tatarstan), Medet Kalibekov, Aubakir Emilbay (both from Kazakhstan), Taras Kosimbarov, Indira Miftakhova (both from Uzbekistan), Azimkhan Rakhatov, and Anzor Borzayev (both from Kyrgyzstan) demonstrated their talents.
According to the decision of the jury, Bulat Khanmurzin, a member of the Kazan stand-up club representing Tatarstan, was the winner of the festival.
The winner was presented with the cup of the festival.
At the end, the members of the jury made a speech and thanked the organizers of the festival.