"Perspectives of Cooperation in the Field of Humor of the Turkiс World" - round table within the framework of "Creative Week"
The "Humor Festival of the Turkiс World" will take place on December 2 within the framework of the "Creative Week" organized by the Ministry of Culture. On November 30, a round table on "Perspectives of Cooperation in the Field of Humor in the Turkiс world" was organized at the Heydar Aliyev Center with the participation of representatives of the humor festival. The moderator of the event, which was attended by guests from Azerbaijan, Turkiye, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, and Tatarstan (RF), Rashad Azizov, head of the Department of Creative Industries of the Ministry of Culture, thanked TURKSOY for its support in organizing the round table. He said that the humor and comedy industry is in the spotlight in the audiovisual field all over the world, as well as in Turkiс geography. He noted that it is important for people working in this field in the Turkiс world to share their experiences and reach a wider audience. It was emphasized that two projects in this field are planned for the next year. The realization of these projects will directly depend on the outcome of today's round table. One of them can be student comedy games, and the second one can be a TV series covering the peoples of the Turkic world. Kayrat Mukanov, Adviser to the Secretary General of TURKSOY, conveyed the greetings of the  Secretary General Sultan Raev to the participants of the festival and highly appreciated the initiative of the gathering of young humorists from the Turkic world. He pointed out that the organization supports projects in this direction and that they are always open to new challenges in this area. Honored artist Alakbar Aliyev, member of the "Club of the Funny and Inventiv" and member of "Boys from Baku" CFI, and screenwriter Javid Gurbanov shared their thoughts and suggestions regarding the organization of future joint projects. Humor, film, games, etc. of the Turkiс world were discussed at the round table. A detailed discussion was held on the ways of creating common content in these fields.