An exhibition and a gala-concert were held at the Heydar Aliyev Center on December 4 within the framework of the Days of Kazakh Culture held in Baku.
Speaker of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sahiba Gafarova, Minister of Culture Adil Karimli, Minister of Culture and Information of Kazakhstan Aida Balayeva and other officials, culture, and art figures of the two countries took part in the event.
First, an exhibition featuring Kazakh culture was opened in the center. Minister Aida Balayeva spoke about the cultural relations between our countries. She said that as friendly countries, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan have always strived for the welfare of each other and peace in the region: "Today, the exhibition of Kazakh artists reflecting our history and culture is a journey into the past of our nation. Culture, sometimes even stronger than politics, plays an important role in people's lives. I thank everyone who participated in the exhibition."
After the speech, the minister presented a carpet with a painting of the famous Azerbaijani poet Khurshidbanu Natavan to the Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova.
Later, there was a gala-concert of culture days in the big hall of the Heydar Aliyev Center.
Aida Balayeva, Minister of Culture and Information of Kazakhstan, who was the first to take the stage, said that relations between the two countries are based on the brotherhood of our people, as well as the friendly relations of our heads of state. This friendship and comprehensive cooperation will continue and bring our people closer to each other.
The minister said that the memory of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev, is cherished, and his name is immortalized in Kazakhstan. At the same time, the minister pointed out that there are streets named after the genius poet Mahammad Fuzuli and great Kazakh political and literary figures in Azerbaijan.
Later, a concert program performed by Kazakh artists was presented. The program consisting of dance, vocals, and national music was greeted with applause by the audience.
Thus, the Days of Kazakh Culture held in our country on December 2-4 came to an end.