The "e-Culture" Digital Development Strategy (2024-2026) of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan was approved by the relevant decision of the Collegium of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The rapid penetration of digital technologies into all spheres of our country's socio-economic system and the daily activities of individuals, and their transformation into an integral part of socio-economic relations, is a determining factor in the digitalization of culture.
In this regard, the diverse activities of the Ministry of Culture, regulatory bodies overseeing the entire territory of the country, and a wide network of clusters (theatres, libraries, museums, reserves, creative industries, audiovisual and performing arts, tangible and intangible cultural heritage, cultural educational institutions, etc.) result in the generation of significant volumes of information, requiring the implementation of management through the application of a data-based digital management model.
Considering the significance of organizing and coordinating efforts in the field of digital management, a working group for enhancing digital management was established in the Ministry of Culture by the relevant order of the Ministry of Culture.
The working group conducted an analysis of the cultural sector and studied domestic and international experience in the field of digitization of culture. Through the analysis of the current situation and international experience, the group delineated goals, priority areas, primary clusters organized by areas, and modules relevant to each cluster. The "e-culture" matrix was formed with the algorithmic intersection of clusters and modules,
In line with the "Procedure for drafting, execution, monitoring, and evaluation of state programs" approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 1294 of March 6, 2021, the working group for enhancing digital management in the Ministry of Culture developed and approved the "e-Culture" Digital Development Strategy (2024-2026) of the Ministry of Culture.
The action plan of the "e-Culture" strategy outlines the implementation of over 100 measures over the next 3 years across 10 priority areas encompassing the digitalization of the cultural sphere, the adoption of a data-driven digital management model and a unified administration policy, the improvement of information systems and resources, the redesign and digitalization of services, and the expansion of integration opportunities.