As reported earlier, the well-known singer and honored artist Aygun Baylar passed away on January 6, 2024, in Ankara, Turkiye, where she traveled for medical examinations due to a long and serious illness.
A farewell ceremony for the artist took place on January 8 at the House of Culture, named after Sattar Bahlulzadeh.
A wreath was placed in front of the coffin on behalf of the First Vice President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mehriban Aliyeva.
Deputy Ministers of Culture Murad Huseynov and Saadat Yusifova, cultural and artistic figures, public representatives, and other guests attended the ceremony.
After the farewell ceremony, the singer's body was laid to rest in the Surakhani cemetery.
It is worth noting that Aygun Aydın gizi Humbatova (Aygun Baylar) was born in Baku on August 22, 1975.
In 1988, she was accepted as a soloist by the newly established Azerbaijan State Children's Philharmonic. In 1995, she founded a musical band named after Shovkat Alakbarova and started a wide concert activity.
In 1998, Aygun Baylar enrolled in the Faculty of Music at the Azerbaijan State Conservatory (now Baku Music Academy). Here she learned the complexities of mugham from Arif Babayev, Islam Rzayev, Agakhan Abdullayev, and other prominent artists.
In 2002, she was awarded the honorary title of "Honored Artist of the Republic of Azerbaijan.".
In 2005, Aygun Baylar successfully represented the Azerbaijani Mugham school, earning the first prize at the "Oriental Songs" international music festival traditionally held in the city of Samarkand, Uzbekistan, where she was accompanied by a folk-mugham trio.
From 2005 to 2010, she performed concert programs in various countries, including France, Spain, Morocco, the USA, England, Russia, Turkey, Greece, Germany, South Korea, Sweden, Denmark, etc.
In 2002, she received the honorary title of "Honored Artist".
May she rest in peace!