After the opening ceremony on December 18, the Cultural Heritage Forum held at the  "Gulustan" Palace continued its work with panel sessions.
The first panel entitled "Fine art and modern challenges" was moderated by art critic Rafael Gulmammadov, head of "Yeni Gallery" Baku Art Center.
Talking about education in the field of fine arts, People's Artist, Rector of the Azerbaijan Academy of Arts, Professor Natig Aliyev provided information about the work done in this direction, the conditions created by the university for student artists, joint exhibitions, and competitions. He said that children should be given information about art from a young age, even in kindergarten. Care should be taken not to break this chain in later stages. The rector also pointed out that there are certain problems in the master's degree in art education: "In recent years, girls earning more and more from the art of painting and are increasingly choosing the specialty of interior designer.. Unfortunately, interest in classical specialties is declining. That's why we are doing promotional work to increase interest in classical specialties."
People's artist, and sculptor Huseyn Hagverdi noted in his speech that the artist's work is almost invisible in modern urban planning. He said that the mosaic works made in the capital and regions have been neglected, and many of them are in danger of falling apart due to neglect. Attention should be paid to mosaic panels and paintings in the interior and exterior.
People's artist Eldar Mikayilzadeh touched on the issue of expressing traditional art in modern language. Talking about the book "Dance of Loops" published by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the artist noted the importance of this project in terms of promoting our carpet art and carpet schools in the world. He said that another publication will be prepared based on his research in the field of Iravan carpet school.
Artist Anar Huseynzadeh shared his thoughts on digital art. He pointed out that his visits to Karabakh left an interesting mark on his activities as an artist. A. Huseynzadeh also noted the necessity of opening marketing specialties in education in order to turn artists’ work into capital.
After the speeches, opinions were exchanged on the mentioned issues, and suggestions were voiced.