A meeting addressing the activities of theater, performance, and concert institutions took place with the participation of Minister of Culture Adil Karimli at the International Mugham Center on January 22.
The minister spoke about the government's commitment to cultural development, emphasizing President Ilham Aliyev's consistent efforts to comprehensively develop various areas of culture. “The government gives priority to increasing the material and technical resources of cultural institutions and improving the social conditions of those working in this field, and it recognizes their achievements with state awards, scholarships, and honorary titles.
Under the leadership of First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation implements a number of projects aimed at the development and promotion of culture, in particular the improvement of the social status of cultural figures. However, adaptation to the challenges of the modern era requires new approaches in the field of culture. Special attention should be paid to the development of creative potential within theater and concert institutions and the preparation of performances of high artistic and aesthetic value.
Regular measures are needed to ensure the safety of spectators and employees. In addition, it is necessary to improve the provision of services to citizens regarding the activities of theatrical and concert institutions, as well as the Baku State Circus”. The importance of revitalizing artistic councils, recruiting new personnel, increasing professionalism, and ensuring transparency in all spheres was also emphasized.
Suggestions in relevant areas were made by Aligismet Lalayev, Director of the Azerbaijan State Academic Musical Theater, Naida Ismailzadeh, Director of the State Theater of Young Spectators, Rashad Ahmadzadeh, Director of the State Puppet Theater, Kazim Gasimov, Director of the State Song Theater, and Dilara Aliyeva, Director of the State Children's Philharmonic.