Azerbaijan was elected a member of the UNESCO Subsidiary CommitteeAzerbaijan was elected to the Subsidiary Committee of the Meeting of States Parties to the 1970 Convention on the Means of Prohibiting and Preventing the Illicit Import, Export, and Transfer of Ownership of Cultural Property. As a reminder, the meeting of the State Parties to the 1970 UNESCO Convention on the Means of Prohibiting and Preventing the Illicit Import, Export, and Transfer of Ownership of Cultural Property is held every two years. A total of 18 state parties from all regions are represented in the Committee of the Convention. Committee members can be elected for four years. The main functions of the Subsidiary Committee include promoting the purposes of the Convention, reviewing national reports presented to the General Conference by the States Parties to the Convention, preparing and submitting to the  Meeting of the  States  Parties recommendations and guidelines that may contribute to the implementation of the Convention, identifying problem areas arising from the implementation of the Convention, including issues relating to the protection and return of the cultural property, initiating and maintaining co-ordination with Return and Restitution Committee in relation to capacity building measures combating illicit traffic in cultural property, and reporting to the Meeting of States Parties on the activities that were carried out. ..
30.05.2023 19:11
The UK Prime Minister's Trade Envoy for Azerbaijan, Baroness Emma Nicholson, visits the Ministry of CultureAs previously reported, Baroness Emma Nicholson, the UK Prime Minister's trade envoy for Azerbaijan, is on a visit to our country. Ms. Emma Nicholson's visit to Azerbaijan for the traditional Baku Energy Week focuses not only on commercial and economic relations between the two countries but also includes a wide range of collaborative efforts in the humanitarian sphere. On May 30, the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Adil Karimli, met with the UK Prime Minister's Trade Envoy for Azerbaijan, Baroness Emma Nicholson. The meeting centered around the collaboration between Azerbaijan and Great Britain in the realm of culture and creative industries. The meeting also emphasized the significance of projects and programs jointly conducted by the British Council and the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan. At the meeting, the importance of cultural cooperation with Great Britain to protect and present Azerbaijan's cultural heritage on a global scale was highlighted. Additionally, there was an exchange of ideas concerning future endeavors in the fields of music, the film industry, museums, sculptures, and literature. The talks revolved around the significance of engaging experts and introducing new methods for the restoration of the destroyed cultural infrastructure and sculptures in the liberated territories.   It is worth mentioning that the UK Prime Minister's trade envoy for Azerbaijan has made multiple visits to Azerbaijan since 2016, with a focus on bilateral cultural relations. During these visits, Emma Nicholson familiarized herself with the operations of prominent cultural centers in Baku. Furthermore, during Mrs. Emma Nicholson's visits to our country after the Patriotic War of 2020, attention was drawn to the conditions in our liberated territories, the acts of vandalism perpetrated by the Armenian invaders against our cultural heritage for nearly three decades, and the extensive construction works undertaken in these regions under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. In 2022, Emma Nicholson attended the “Karabakh, the Pearl of Our Culture“ and “Azerbaijani Art Throughout the Millennia“ exhibitions held at the National Museum of Art. On May 25, 2023, as a representative of the Prime Minister of Great Britain, she took part in an Azerbaijani art evening dedicated to the 100th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev and held at the world-famous Victoria and Albert Museum's “Raphael“ gallery in London. ..
30.05.2023 18:10
The Ministry of Culture accepts documents for the organization of Public Council electionsPursuant to Law No. 816 “IVQ“ of the Republic of Azerbaijan of November 22, 2013, on Public Participation, and in accordance with the Regulations on the Election of the Public Council by Civil Society Institutions, as approved by Resolution No. 171 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan on May 30, 2014, the process of initiating the submission of documents for the establishment of the Public Council under the Ministry of Culture has commenced. The purpose is to ensure the involvement of civil society institutions in the formulation of legal instruments pertaining to the respective fields of operation and the facilitation of public oversight in the relevant domains. The purpose of establishing the Public Council is to enhance transparency in the operations of the Ministry of Culture and to ensure stronger interaction with the public in the respective domain. The Public Council will serve as an advisory body that will organize discussions on various issues in the field of culture, offer proposals to the Ministry of Culture regarding the implementation of state policies in the relevant field, and enjoy other rights as prescribed by law. The Public Council will function on a voluntary basis, without any remuneration. Any Azerbaijani citizen with expertise in the cultural domain is eligible to be elected as a member of the Public Council. An Election Commission is established to organize the Public Council elections. The commission comprises four representatives from the Ministry of Culture and five representatives from civil society institutions specialized in the field of culture. The Commission has taken decisions regarding the Public Council's membership count, candidate and voter registration, and other organizational aspects. The registration process for candidates seeking membership in the Public Council will remain open until June 25, 2023, while voter registration will continue until July 6, 2023. The eligibility criteria for candidates and voters can be accessed in the “Announcements“ section of the official website of the ministry through the following links: Eligibility criteria for candidates Eligibility criteria for voters ..
30.05.2023 17:15
Adil Karimli, the Minister of Culture to meet citizens in GanjaAccording to the schedule for receiving citizens in cities and regions by heads of central executive power bodies and other administrative institutions, the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan Adil Karimli will meet citizens from Ganja and Naftalan cities and Goranboy, Samukh, Kalbajar, and Khojali districts on June 9, 2023, at 10:00 a.m. at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Ganja city (535 Nizami Ganjavi avenue, Ganja city). Citizens can register until June 5, 2023, by contacting WhatsApp (0 777 147 147), using the Ministry's info@culture.gov.az email address, or by calling (012) 493-30-02. ..
28.05.2023 20:11
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended a groundbreaking ceremony for the Occupation and Victory Museum Complex in the city of LachinPresident of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended a groundbreaking ceremony for the Occupation and Victory Museum Complex in the city of Lachin. Minister of Culture Adil Karimli informed the head of state about the works to be carried out in the complex. The complex to be built in Lachin district will consist of the Occupation and Victory museums as well as a memorial park where the ruins will be exhibited. The logo of the complex symbolizes the juniper trees that are widespread in the Lachin district, which boasts mysterious beauty and rich nature. The Museum Complex, which covers an area of 3.5 hectares, is located close to the main road networks and the city center. Art installations reflecting the themes of the museums will be displayed in the Occupation and Victory Museums. Exhibitions covering various themes will be organized in the halls. A Memorial Park will be built in the territory of the Complex, where the remains of many destroyed historical and cultural monuments of the city will be exhibited. The ruins in the Memorial Park will be enriched with artistic installations and turned into an open-air museum. The head of state laid a foundation stone for the Lachin Occupation and Victory Museum Complex. ..
26.05.2023 17:00
Minister of Culture Adil Karimli meets citizens in KhachmazIn accordance with President Ilham Aliyev's directive, the heads of executive power bodies and other administrative institutions conduct monthly meetings with citizens in various cities and districts. The most recent citizens’ reception of the Minister of Culture, Adil Karimli, took place on May 26 in Khachmaz. Deputy Minister of Culture Saadat Yusifova, Chief of Staff Khanlar Aghalarov, and heads of departments were also present at the reception. Residents from Khachmaz, Guba, and Gusar, as well as other districts, attended the meeting held at the Khachmaz City Museum of History and Local Studies. In the meeting attended by the heads and representatives of the relevant structural units of the Ministry of Culture, citizens' appeals were related to employment, renumeration, upgrading the material and technical resources of cultural facilities, and other issues. In addition, suggestions were made regarding local cultural activities. After hearing each resident's concerns, the minister gave relevant instructions to review all the appeals and address the concerns raised in accordance with the legislation. ..
23.05.2023 09:37
Citizens' concerns were heard in GobustanAccording to the schedule for receiving citizens in cities and regions by heads of central executive power bodies and other administrative institutions, Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan Adil Karimli held a meeting with citizens in Gobustan district on May 22.  Deputy Minister of Culture, Farid Jafarov, Chief of Staff, Khanlar Aghalarov, and heads of departments were also present at the reception. A total of 84 residents, mostly from Gobustan, Shamakhi, and Aghsu districts, participated in the reception. The citizens' appeals were mainly related to employment issues, recommendations for conferring honorary titles, and matters in the cultural sphere. Each citizen's appeal was duly recorded, and the heads of the respective units received instructions to thoroughly examine and address the raised concerns in compliance with the laws. ..
17.05.2023 12:33
International Mugham Festival to present various concert programsThe upcoming VI International Mugham Festival “World of Mugham“ will take place from June 18 to 25. The winners of the National Mugham Competition, which took place from April 24 to 27, will represent our country at the festival organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Culture, with the support of the Ministry of Science and Education and the Azerbaijan National Conservatory. International performers can register until May 20 to take part in the festival. As part of the festival, a series of concerts will be organized in Baku, Aghjabadi, and Shusha. The music festival kicks off on June 18 with performances by People's Artist Alim Gasimov at the Heydar Aliyev Palace, People's Artist Anvar Sadigov, and Honored Artist Emil Afrasiyab at the National Conservatory. The festival will carry on its journey on June 19 with concerts taking place at the International Mugham Center, National Conservatory, and Stone Chronicle Museum with the concerts of Honored artist Elchin Shirinov and several mugham performers from Azerbaijan, Daud Khan Sadozai from Afghanistan, and Mahan Mirarab from Iran. As part of the “World of Mugham“ festival, the next performances will take place on June 20 at the Chamber and Organ Music Hall, the International Mugham Center, and the National Conservatory. Renowned Azerbaijani artist Sakina Ismayilova,  winner of international competitions  Etibar Asadli, Indian musicians Vasumathi Badrinathan and Jyotsna Srikanth, and Kankou Kouyate from Mali will perform in these venues. On the following day of the festival, June 21, there will be performances by the Cadenza Orchestra of the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts, pianist Tural Rafael, Majadi Nahhas from Jordan, Ilyos Arabov from Uzbekistan, and Sardor Soliyev from Tajikistan. On June 22, Mustafa Said and the “Asil“ ensemble from Egypt will perform at the International Mugham Center, Firudin Hamidov from Azerbaijan, Varijashree Venugopal, Jyotsna Srikanth from India will perform at the National Conservatory, and the “En Chordais“ ensemble from Greece will perform at the Chamber and Organ Music Hall. On June 24, the Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli will perform at the Heydar Aliyev Center, while People's Artist Teyyub Aslanov and pianist Nijat Aslanov will enchant the audience with their concerts at the National Conservatory. Tickets for the upcoming concerts in Baku will be available for purchase soon at the iTicket.az website and ticket offices. As part of the festival, a concert featuring mugham performers will take place in Aghjabadi. Shusha, our cultural capital, will host mugham and poetry performances in various locations. An international symposium will be held during the festival, featuring instrumental mughams in the Old City. There will be a mugham marathon where 24 groups will take turns performing non-stop in the same location for 24 hours and an open-air “Mugham hour“ will be arranged. On June 25, the final day of the festival, the “World of Mugham“ will conclude with a closing ceremony at the Azerbaijan State Academic Philharmonic Hall, named after Muslim Magomayev. Following the awarding of the winners of the International Mugham Competition held during the festival, a concert will be presented. The international jury, consisting of members from Azerbaijan, Great Britain, Iraq, Uzbekistan, and Turkey, will select the winners for both singing and instrumental performances. In recent years, significant efforts have been undertaken to safeguard and promote mugham in Azerbaijan. Thanks to the support of the First Vice-President of Azerbaijan, Mehriban Aliyeva, towards our national culture and the dedicated initiatives in this field, Azerbaijani mughams were included in UNESCO's Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity in 2008. It is worth mentioning that since 2009, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, led by Mehriban Aliyeva, has taken the initiative to organize national mugham competitions and international mugham festivals. These endeavors serve the purpose of showcasing and preserving mugham, which holds a special place as our national treasure, within the global cultural landscape. ..
17.05.2023 09:34
Open door day announced in museums for International Museum DayInternational Museum Day is celebrated annually on May 18. This day was founded in 1977 under the initiative of the International Council of Museums (ICOM). The primary objective is to highlight the significant role museums play in society. International Museum Day, instituted by the International Council of Museums (ICOM) to foster cultural exchange and collaboration among nations, is celebrated annually with a different theme. This year, the theme is “Museums, Sustainability, and Well-Being.“ An “Open Door“ day has been designated as part of the International Museum Day celebration at the museums under the Ministry of Culture in order to effectively manage people's leisure time and foster an appreciation for Azerbaijan's rich cultural heritage through museum establishments. Thus, on May 18, both citizens and visitors to our country will be able to enjoy free admission to museums. ..