The results of the Publication Procurement Competition announced on July 24, 2023, to enhance and supplement the book collections of the libraries under the Ministry of Culture with new publications have been determined.
To ensure transparency, efficiency, and objectivity, the competition was conducted by the Commission for the Compilation of the Publication Plan and the Procurement of Publishing Products, established by the Ministry. The commission assessed books submitted by authors and copyright holders, considering statistical data derived from readers' questionnaires provided by the libraries. Among the publications submitted to the competition, the Commission decided to procure of 546 books (41,098 copies).
To supplement library resources based on readers’ needs, following the commission's decisions, acquisitions will be made from "Qanun", "Teas Press", "Hadaf", "Everest", "Tahsil", "Aghilli Bala", "Ting", "Parlag imzalar", "Mujru", "MIMTA", "Libra", "Galam", "Galam Chingizoghlu", "Gadim Gala", "Kosmo", "Jeko Print", "Khan", "Alatoran", "Altun Kitab", "Bashla Kitab", "Bookzone Group", "Chapar" Publishing House, "Ali and Nino", "AVE Print", "Kitabchi" publishing houses, Honored artist, doctor of science in art studies, professor Kubra Aliyeva, doctor of philology Islam Sadigov, correspondent member of ANAS, doctor of philology Tehran Alishanoglu, literary critic, publicist and translator Mahir Hamzayev, doctor of history Farhad Jabbarov, writer Gudrat Aliyev, PhD Elshan Bayramzadeh, writer Alisgandar Salamov, Baku Music Academy, Azerbaijan Cinematographers Union, Honored Scientist, Doctor of Philological Sciences, Professor Maharram Gasimli, Doctor of Philological Sciences Ilham Jafarsoy, Honored Culture Worker Aygul Garadaghli, Honored Journalist, Ph.D. in history Akif Ashirli, researcher and writer Adigozel Mammadov and writer, and translator Emin Imanli.
At the same time, 83 publication projects submitted to the Ministry of Culture in 2023 were read and evaluated by the members of the Commission for the Compilation of the Publication Plan and the Procurement of Publishing Products. Based on the decision of the Commission, 21 books were considered suitable for inclusion in the Ministry's publication plan.