The art symposium "XAZART" will be held on October 7-15, 2022
In cooperation with "Galaaltı" Hotel & SPA" and with the support of the Ministry for Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan the art symposium "XAZART" will be held on October 7-15, 2022, in the "Qalaaltı" Hotel & SPA.
The participants of the symposium are well known painters. Among invited guests are well-known artists working outside of Azerbaijan as well. The names of Anar Huseynzade, Anar Yolchuev, Diana Aliyeva, Eldar Babazade, Elnur Makhmudov, Abulfaz Farajoglu, Farhad Yalguzag, Inna Kostina, Mir Azer Abdullayev, Rafail Aliyev, Erkin Alakbarli, Tarana Seid, Zohrab Salam-zade are well known to all art fans. In addition to the painters, among the honorary guests of the symposium, there will be guests representing broad range of various fields of art.
The purpose of the art symposium "XAZART" is to identify current trends in the visual arts with the participation of the wide public and to popularize modern painting among a wide audience.
A special series of exhibitions called "Artrium" has been launched by the gallery in cooperation with "Qalaaltı" Hotel & SPA since last summer.  At this exhibition every month a new artist presents his work.  The first exhibition, called “restART", was dealing with the works of Mir Azer Abdullayev.
Each artist will bring his own world, his own vision to the symposium, and will familarize the audience with his art works.  Various areas of painting, abstract and classical works will be presented in the symposium.
The art symposium "XAZART" is held with the aim of giving a new momentum to the artistic life in the regions, increasing the creativity of local talents, creative ties between the capital and regions, as well as familiarizing foreign guests with local art and cultural life of the country.