Ministers of Culture of Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan meet in Tashkent
On June 11, a meeting of the Ministers of Culture of the two countries, Ozodbek Nazarbekov and Adil Karimli, took place within the framework of the Days of Culture of Azerbaijan in Uzbekistan. Ozodbek Nazarbekov welcomed his Azerbaijani counterpart at the meeting held in the Palace of Forums of Uzbekistan and emphasized the importance of the Days of Azerbaijani Culture held in Tashkent.
The Minister expressed his pleasure to see the culture and art figures of Azerbaijan in his country once again and remarked that the Uzbek people have always embraced Azerbaijani culture with love and sympathy.
Minister Adil Karimli expressed his gratitude for the bilateral meeting and the warm hospitality extended to the Azerbaijani delegation, noting that the art masters from our country came to Uzbekistan with great love and enthusiasm.
It was pointed out that the reception of the Minister of Culture of Azerbaijan by the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, on that day clearly demonstrates the great attention of the head of state to relations with Azerbaijan and his appreciation of our culture.
At the meeting, it was noted that the President of Uzbekistan emphasized the importance of implementing joint cultural projects and suggested the production of a film about prominent Uzbek and Azerbaijani poets Alishir Navai and Muhammad Fuzuli. This suggestion by the head of state was discussed at the meeting of ministers.
During the conversation, the sides exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.