Digital Creative Weekend hold in Baku and Shusha.
As already reported, the project "Digital Creative Weekend" was held from May 31 to June 3 in Baku and Shusha.
As part of the project, the opening ceremony of the grand festival "Gamesummit - 2024", supported by the Ministry of Culture, took place on June 1, 2024 at the Crystal Hall in Baku.
The Deputy Minister of Culture, Saadat Yusifova, welcomed the participants. She noted that Azerbaijan is known for its colorful arts and innovative spirit: "From the ancient melodies of mugham music to the stunning architecture of Baku, Azerbaijan's cultural landscape is both ancient and diverse. Creativity and innovation play a key role in the development of our country. Our esteemed President, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, emphasized that Azerbaijan's future depends on its ability to innovate and integrate into the global technology landscape while preserving its rich cultural heritage.
The concept perfectly embodies the essence of "Gamesummit", blending tradition with cutting-edge advances. The festival celebrates the limitless potential of creativity, innovation, and technology for digital arts and entertainment enthusiasts. Our state's cultural strategy places a strong emphasis on nurturing talent and developing the digital arts. These activities are in line with the Socio-Economic Development Strategy for 2022-2026, which promotes the development of creative industries and the establishment of new creative companies in this field."
In her address, the Deputy Minister thanked the event's organizers, sponsors, and volunteers for their contributions and urged participants and visitors to fully immerse themselves in the celebratory atmosphere of discovery. "Explore the cutting-edge gaming technology, participate in the interactive areas, and take advantage of the networking opportunities on offer," she said. She emphasized that the event is more than just entertainment; it's about community, bringing people together, and sparking new ideas. It's an environment where artists, developers, and enthusiasts can collaborate, showcase their work, and inspire each other.
The opening ceremony was followed by a concert program and presentations. The Gaming Summit attracted over 3,500 attendees, including video game enthusiasts, game developers, representatives from corporations, communities, IT startups, and various government agencies.
The first day of the festival featured presentations in five key areas: technology, innovation, creative industries, agriculture, and the environment. In addition to the presentations, various company pavilions showcased competitive games and new games.
The festival will include an international business conference with contributions from local experts, a competition for the best video game created by local companies, the establishment of the "yaradıcı" brand, digital art and animation, and other exhibition pavilions. In addition, participants can enjoy various forms of interactive entertainment, including arcade machines, a VR zone, and demonstrations of games by independent domestic developers. The Games Summit will feature various competitions in the categories of "e-Sports", "Cosplay" (where amateurs portray special characters), and "K-Pop" (Korean pop music) dances and performances, as well as unannounced games from the AzDimension studio. "Gamesummit" will serve as a platform to showcase the latest advances in game technology, help independent game developers showcase their talents, and network with professionals.