The delegation of the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan on visit to the People's Republic of China
The delegation of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan is currently on a visit to the People's Republic of China (PRC) on the dates of September 3 through September 9.
As part of the visit, a meeting took place between the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Adil Karimli, and the Minister of Culture and Tourism of the People's Republic of China, Hu Heping, with the participation of large delegations.
Throughout the conversation, both parties expressed their contentment with the strong state of relations between the two nations. It was emphasized that the foundation for the current progress in bilateral relations was laid by the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev. It was noted that President Ilham Aliyev currently attaches great importance to relations with China. As in various other areas of cooperation, strong traditions have been established in cultural relations. A clear manifestation of this is the performance of the operetta "Arshin mal alan" by the great Azerbaijani composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli on large stages in various cities in China. At the same time, opportunities for cooperation in the fields of theater, film production, museum affairs, library services, preservation and restoration of cultural heritage, language, and literature were considered. The importance of sharing expertise in heritage restoration, library activities, and film production was emphasized, and potential joint film projects were discussed. Cooperation in the field of creative industries was also underlined.
Adil Karimli stressed the importance of the "Baku Process" for the promotion of intercultural dialogue, proposed by President Ilham Aliyev in 2008, and noted that the Chinese government has consistently shown interest in the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, which is held in our country as part of this platform. He invited the Chinese delegation to participate in the next forum to be held in Baku in 2024. The Chinese minister gratefully accepted the invitation.
Minister Hu Heping suggested organizing the Chinese Culture Week in Azerbaijan next year, leading to a subsequent exchange of perspectives. Various other topics of mutual interest were also discussed during the meeting.