An exhibition titled "Azerbaijani carpets: learning through art" was opened in Romania
The opening ceremony of the exhibition "Azerbaijani carpets: learning through art" took place at the Modern Art Museum in Sibiu, Romania, with the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum, the Bruckenthal National Museum, the Embassy of Romania in Azerbaijan, and the support of the Sibiu branch of the Romanian Association of the Blind.
At the event, the Ambassador of Romania to our country, Vasile Soare, who spoke about the history and current development of bilateral ties between Romania and Azerbaijan, evaluated the exhibition as a significant opportunity for showcasing the oil-rich nation's rich cultural legacy.
Alexandru Konstantin Kitutsa, the acting director of the Brukenthal National Museum, stressed the importance of presenting carpets woven for visually impaired people and information texts in Braille in the exhibition.
In continuation of the opening ceremony, Shirin Malikova, director of the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum, and Vasile Soare, the Romanian ambassador to our country, were awarded a medal and a diploma commemorating the 300th anniversary of the founder of the Bruckenthal National Museum, Baron Samuel von Brukenthal. The Brukenthal National Museum was presented with a Zeyva carpet woven in the Traditional Technology Department of Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum.
Fifteen pileless and pile carpets from various regions of Azerbaijan dating back to the late nineteenth to the early twentieth centuries, chosen from the museum's collection, are on display at the exhibition commemorating the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Romania, as well as the 55th anniversary of the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum.  "Gasimushagi," "Malbeyli," and Verni carpets from Karabakh, and "Shamakhi" carpets from Shirvan are featured here as later examples of the world-famous dragon carpets of Karabakh from the Safavid period.
The exhibition will remain open until January 31, 2023.