The 1st International TURKSOY Theater Festival will be held in Shusha and Baku from October 31 to November 4.
The festival is held on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev and the declaration of the city of Shusha as the "Cultural Capital of the Turkic world" for 2023, the 150th anniversary of the establishment of the professional national theater of Azerbaijan, and the 30th anniversary of TURKSOY. Within the framework of the festival, the 9th meeting of the Council of Directors of State Theaters of TURKSOY member countries will be held in Shusha on October 31.
Directors of state theatres of TURKSOY member countries such as Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Turkiye, Turkmenistan, the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, and Gagauzia (Moldova) are participating in the meeting.
The guests got acquainted with the historical places and mysterious nature of Shusha city before the meeting.
The guests who visited the Shusha fortress walls were informed about the history of Shusha city and the construction of the fortress walls. It was reported that the fortress built by Karabakh Khan Panahali Khan protected the city from foreign interference for a long time and was a symbol of invincibility. During the occupation, the fortress walls were subjected to Armenian vandalism. The guide of Shusha City State Reserve Department informed the guests about the city. He spoke about Shusha's neighborhoods, Khan Gizi Spring, Ganja Gate of Shusha Castle, Yukhari Govhar Agha Mosque, the Mehmandarovs' Estate Complex ,and Gazanchi Church. The guests visited the museum-floor complex of Molla Panah Vagif and shared their thoughts about our common literary values.
During the tour, information was also given about the damage done to our cultural monuments by the Armenians during the occupation period, as well as the falsification of our ancient artifacts. It was reported that, after the liberation of Shusha from the occupation, large-scale reconstruction works were started here. In addition to the construction of the infrastructure, the restoration of the city's true face and historical and cultural monuments has been started in Shusha.
In the end, the guests visiting the Jıdır plain watched the mysterious nature and scenery.