Grant competition for NGOs to promote cultural and creative industries
The Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan has announced a grant competition for NGOs in order to promote cultural and creative industries. The main objective of the competition is to promote the development of cultural and creative industries and foster a cultural and innovative society in accordance with the "Strategy of Socio-Economic Development of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2022-2026" approved by the Order No. 3378 of July 22, 2022 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. This includes the implementation of projects that meet today’s challenges, ensuring modern, sustainable and comprehensive cooperation, and increasing the participation of civil society organizations in this process.
Priority Areas of the Grant Competition:
1. Projects focused on developing cultural and creative industries (enhancing and institutionalizing management within cultural and creative sectors; improving statistical data related to cultural and creative industries; volunteer efforts in cultural and creative industries; establishing digital platforms for the sale and export of cultural and creative products and services or upgrading current platforms; implementing activities promoting skill development in the capital and districts, including educational initiatives; performing statistical research in the book industry;
2. Projects dealing with digital solutions in the cultural sector (Organizing international events on digital creative industries within the country; Implementing innovative technologies in cultural and creative industries, including artificial intelligence; "E-culture" - digitalization of culture; Digitization of cultural heritage, both tangible and intangible);
3. Projects to support local animation (hosting international animation events within the country; taking part in international animation events abroad);
4. Projects for the institutionalization of the film industry (hosting international film events within the country; taking part in international film festivals abroad; improving management within the film industry).
Criteria for the Applicants of the Grant Competition:
1. Eligible applicants must be state-registered non-governmental organizations within the Republic of Azerbaijan;
2. To qualify, the NGOs entering the competition must have relevant experience in implementing cultural projects and organizing cultural events;
1. The non-governmental organizations participating in the contest must submit the following documents
- a digital copy of the original state registration certificate;
- a digital copy of the original extract from state register;
- a digital copy of the original charter;
- a digital copy of the PIN code and identity card of the legal representative.
1.  Non-governmental organizations that have previously received funding from the Ministry of Culture but have not fully fulfilled their obligations prior to the start of the grant competition, despite the conclusion of the grant agreement, are not eligible to participate in the grant competition;
Criteria for Project Submissions
1. The project proposal must be implemented within the Republic of Azerbaijan for a period not exceeding 3 months.
2. The maximum amount that can be allocated to a single project proposal is AZN 30,000.
3. The content of the projects submitted to the grant competition  shall not contradict the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On the protection of historical and cultural monuments", "On the cultural capital of Azerbaijan – Shusha city", "On publishing", "On cinematography", "On theater and theater activities", “On library work", "On museums", "On legal protection of  Azerbaijani folklore expressions", "On protection and development of Azerbaijani carpet art", "On media", "On copyright and related rights", "On education", the Civil Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and any other regulatory acts of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Additional Requirements for Project Submissions:
Project proposals that follow these principles will be prioritized during the selection process:
1. Regional inclusiveness - Project proposals should extend beyond Baku city and the Absheron district, and include various other cities and regions within Azerbaijan.
2. Multilateral collaboration - project proposals should include the expertise of specialists who will work in close cooperation and partnership with central and local government institutions. Where appropriate, the private sector and stakeholders should also be involved.
3. Innovation – Project proposals should be based on new, previously unused mechanisms and methods. Emphasis should be placed on using opportunities created by proven information and communication technologies in developed countries.
4. Diversity and Inclusion - Project proposals should reflect specific approaches to ensure the involvement of people with disabilities, vulnerable groups and people in need of social protection including youth, and women.
5. Sustainability – When drafting project proposals, it is essential to consider the sustainability of the projected outcomes, and this criterion must be clearly and precisely demonstrated within the proposal.
The application deadline for the competition is August 1, 2024. Submissions are accepted electronically via grants.culture.az.
The following documents are required to apply to the competition: