Production of Short Animated Film "Nargız" Continues
The production of the winning film projects from the competition organized by the Ministry of Culture and the Cinema Agency (ARKA) of the Republic of Azerbaijan between July and October 2023 is underway with state support. Currently, work continues on "Nargız," a short animation film that is among the 11 winning entries.
The film, produced by "Peri Film" LLC (Animafilm Studio), is directed by Masud Panahi. Rashid Aghamaliyev is the producer, with Masud Panahi, Ismayil Iman, and Nazrin Aghamaliyeva as the screenwriters. The editors are Rafig Mammadli and Gulshan Huseynova. Firangiz Bagirova is the lead animator, while Kubra Binnetova handles the storyboard. The animation artist is Rustam Bashirov, and artists include Elchin Hami Akhundov, Emil Shiran, Kubra Binnetova, and Nazrin Hajiyeva. The animators are Mehriban Aliyeva, Rustam Bashirov, and Emil Shiran. Zarifa Akbarova coordinates the production, and Emil Gozalov serves as the lawyer.
The objective of the film is to spotlight the issue of landmines and raise awareness among both children and adults about the dangers of these mines. The short animated film "Nargız" is expected to be completed by the end of 2024.