Workshop conducted on the fight against corruption
A workshop on strengthening the fight against corruption was conducted on July 1 under the joint organization of the Ministry of Culture, the General Anti-Corruption Directorate under the Prosecutor General's Office, and the Scientific-Methodical and Specialization Center of the Ministry. The workshop  held at the International Mugham Center, was attended by executives and employees of the entities within the structure of the Ministry.
During the event conducted in connection with the implementation of the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan of April 4, 2022 on the Approval of 2022-2026 National Action Plan to Strengthen the Fight Against Corruption, discussions were held on corruption-related offenses among the employees of cultural institutions, as well as on responsibility, conflicts of interest related to these offenses, and other related topics. Piraya Samadzadeh-Aliyeva, Senior Prosecutor of the Organizational and Information Support Department of the Anti-Corruption Directorate delivered a report on "The Concept of Corruption, Its History and Forms of Manifestation". Prosecutors Ilkin Babazadeh and Kamil Kamilli from the same department presented on the types of corruption crimes, responsibility for corruption crimes, international practice in combating corruption, and anti-corruption methods. I. Babazadeh discussed the actions of specialized institutions combating corruption in Azerbaijan and the reports received via the hotline and citizen applications concerning corruption in the cultural sector. K. Kamilli talked about the State Program, legislative improvements made in our country in this area, the international initiatives Azerbaijan has joined in combating corruption, and the National Action Plan for fighting corruption.
It was pointed out that the Anti-Corruption Directorate will maintain its efforts at the highest level to strengthen the fight against corruption, which is a major form of organized crime both domestically and internationally.