Media Representatives Observe Music and Art School Admission Exams
As reported earlier, admission exams for the 2024/2025 academic year at music and art schools and centers under the Ministry of Culture are currently in progress. This year, for the first time, exams are being centrally administered for the convenience of citizens. The exam stage from June 20-30 is taking place at the Baku Choreography Academy in our capital.
On June 24, a media tour was organized at the Baku Choreography Academy to acquaint journalists with the examination process.
In addition to media representatives, Deputy Minister of Culture Murad Huseynov, Advisor to the Minister Jasarat Valehov, Chairman of the Union of Composers of Azerbaijan People's Artist Firangiz Alizadeh, People's Artists and tar performers Ramiz Guliyev and Elchin Hashimov, and other guests, participated in the event. They were informed about the progress of the exam stage and given details about the admission exam.
It was mentioned that from June 20 onwards, candidates registered with the single electronic admission system for the first time are participating in in-person exams. A total of 16,280 individuals registered electronically, and 4,167 of them are applicants from Baku city. This newly implemented method was highlighted as a key component of the ongoing cultural education reforms. The transition to electronic admissions for music and art schools and centralized aptitude tests provide transparent assessment, increase citizen satisfaction, and saves time. Moreover, the selection of students at this level is important for evaluating the actual capabilities of the schools and for accurately assessing the educational performance of the students. A group photo was taken at the end of the tour.
After all the exams are completed, the candidates (or the parent/legal representative for those under the age of 18) will be notified of the results within three working days via personal office, e-mail, or SMS notification service.