Salim Babullaoghlu, secretary of the Azerbaijan Writers' Union, poet, and translator
Gismat Rustamov, poet, translator, and essayist
Javanshir Yusifli, literary theorist, critic, and translator
To ensure impartiality and transparency throughout the competition, 23 works accepted in the novel, drama, and verse story genres and their authors were assigned special barcodes and presented to the members of the Commission.
Each entry was reviewed by commission members who judged it on subject matter, artistic merit, and professional creativity and assessed it according to the submitted table. At the final meeting held at the Ministry of Culture, the members of the Commission shared their thoughts on each work that stood out in the competition.
According to the final decision of the commission, the winning entry was not determined because the artistic quality of the 15 works presented in the genres of novels and verse stories did not meet the requirements of the competition.
The winner was chosen from among the eight entries submitted in the drama genre:
Sevinj Elsever, "Flower Letters"
In accordance with the rules, the winner will receive a cash prize of 5,000 (five thousand) manats along with a special diploma of the Ministry.