Cultural institutions were inspected in Aghstafa, Gazakh, Tovuz, and Shamkir
A delegation from the Ministry of Culture, led by the First Deputy Minister of Culture and Acting Minister of Culture Adil Karimli, visited Aghstafa, Gazakh, Tovuz, and Shamkir on March 11 to evaluate the working conditions and technical resources of cultural establishments operating in the districts.
The delegation inspected several establishments, including the Heydar Aliyev Center, the City Children’s Music School named after Huseyn Arif, the State Art Gallery, the Centralized Library System (CLS), the Museum of History and Local Studies, and the Culture Center in Aghstafa district. Additionally, the Folklore Club No. 1 of the District Culture Center, Library Branch No. 2 of Daghkasaman Village, and Village House of Culture were examined.
During the visit to the Gazakh district, the delegation examined the Heydar Aliyev Center, Literary Museum, Museum of History and Local Studies, CLS, Culture Center, Gazakh State Drama Theater, State Art Gallery, Israfil Agha Bath, and several other cultural establishments in the region.
The delegation visited the Gazakh Center of the ADA University, housed in the historical building of the Gazakh Teachers' Seminary. During the visit, they were introduced to the educational institution's activities and the conditions provided in the complex.
Moreover, a visit was paid to the "Avey" State Historical and Cultural Reserve and its Damjili branch located in Dash Salahli village. The region is known for its ancient Damjili cave site of significant global importance and numerous caverns. In 1953–1957, the archeologist M. Huseynov conducted the first-ever archeological excavations in the area, discovering about 30 caves from the Stone Age period and around two thousand tools on Avey Mountain. Under a memorandum signed in 2015 between the Tokyo University Museum of Japan, the current Institute of Archaeology, Ethnography, and Anthropology of ANAS, and the Avey" Reserve, the Japanese and Azerbaijani experts continue archeological research in the area.
As part of its visit to Tovuz district, the delegation viewed the Azerbaijan State Ashig Art Museum, the first of its kind worldwide. Valuable exhibits, showcasing the history and current state of Azerbaijani ashig art, are housed in the modern museum, which was established under the direction of President Ilham Aliyev and put into operation with his participation.
Tovuz State Art Gallery, District Museum of History and Local Studies, CLS and No. 1 Govlar City Library Branch, Heydar Aliyev Center, Ashig Akbar Jafarov Regional Culture Center, Folklore Houses of Govlar city and Duz Girigli village, the Children's Music School named after Ashig Asad Rzayev, and the Children's Music School of Govlar city were among the institutions visited by the delegation. It was emphasized that successful cooperation between educational art institutions and cultural establishments is necessary, and effective joint activities must be organized as well.
The delegation also examined the modernized Tovuz District Culture House, named after Nizami Ganjavi, which was renovated under the direction of the President and now meets contemporary standards. The delegation gave instructions to enhance and invigorate the center.
Later in Shamkir district, the delegation visited several cultural institutions, such as the Culture Center, named after Ahmad Javad, the Heydar Aliyev Center, the Museum of History and Local Studies, the Children's Music School, the German Lutheran Church, the LCS and its Children's Department, the Duyarli Village Library Branch named after Mahir Aslanov, Zayam Settlement Library Branch, and the Zayam Settlement House of Culture. The delegation was informed about the material and technical capabilities of the institutions, their current status, and the future directions of their activities.
During their visit to the districts, the delegation inspected several outdated infrastructure facilities that do not comply with modern standards. Notes were taken by the staff, and relevant assignments were given.
A meeting was held with the teaching staff and students of music schools during the visit, and it was established that there are talented children with creative potential in the music education centers. The importance of evaluating and promoting their abilities was emphasized.
In addition, it was determined which regional cultural institutions will host the nominations for the Children's Art Festival commemorating the 100th anniversary of the birth of national leader Heydar Aliyev, which will be jointly organized by the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Science and Education, and the Heydar Aliyev Center.
Relevant tasks and recommendations were given to enhance the efficient organization of activities and resolve issues present in cultural institutions within the districts.