"Codename: V.X.A" takes the stage again
On February 25 and 26, "Codename: V.X.A" was successfully performed at the Azerbaijan State Theater of Young Spectators.
According to the press service of the theater, the performance honoring the 130th anniversary of the birth of the renowned poet, educator, and public figure Ahmad Javad and the wives of prominent intellectuals who suffered repression, as well as the 85th anniversary of the victims of repression, was a success.
The play, written and directed by Mehriban Alakbarzadeh, the chief director of the theater and an honored art worker, depicts the situation in the 1930s of the previous century using historical and documentary evidence.
The production designer of the performance is Mustafa Mustafayev, the composer is Azer Hajiasgarli, the light designer is Vadim Kuskov, the choreographer is Jeyhun Dadashov, while the directors are Nihad Gulamzadeh and Gulnar Hajiyeva, and the assistant directors are Gunay Gasimova and Sevda Hajishamiyeva.
Focusing on the life of Shukriya Akhundzadeh, the performance delves into the hardships faced by 26 thousand women in prison and exile through documented, artistic, and historical events.