'Arshin Mal Alan' Back on Tashkent Stage
As reported earlier, the Days of Azerbaijani Culture are being held in Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan, from June 10 to June 14, under the organization of the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan.
The world-famous operetta "Arshin mal alan" (The Cloth Peddler) by the great Uzeyir Hajibeyli was performed for Uzbek art lovers on June 12. The musical comedy was presented by the creative team of the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre at the State Academic Theatre named after Alisher Navoi.
Honored Art Worker Hafiz Guliyev was the director of the production, while the roles were performed by Honored Artists Ramil Gasimov (Asker), Inara Babayeva (Gulchohra), People's Artist Gulaz Mammadova (Telli), and honored artists Jahangir Gurbanov (Soltan Bey), Gulstan Aliyeva (Jahan), Sabina Vahabzadeh (Asya), along with Taleh Yahyaev (Suleyman) and Sadig Melikov (Veli). Directed by honored art worker Sevil Hajiyeva and accompanied by the orchestra of the brotherly country, the play, which is one of the masterpieces of Uzeyir Bey, was met with great interest and applause.
Written by U. Hajibeyli in 1913, it is considered the first operetta in the Muslim East. After its successful debut in Baku on October 25 of the same year, the play went to the stages of the Caucasus countries, Russia and reached a global audience. The play has been performed several times in Uzbekistan. In 2013, the centenary of "Arshin Mal Alan" was celebrated at the UNESCO level. In 1945, the film "Arshin Mal Alan" was made in Baku, dubbed into 80 languages, and shown in over 150 countries.
In 1965, a new film of the same name was made on the basis of this work.