New Exposition of 1920-1980s Azerbaijani Paintings and Graphics Opens
The opening ceremony of the new exposition "Azerbaijani Paintings and Graphics of 1920-1980s" was held in the National Art Museum of Azerbaijan. Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan Adil Karimli, members of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan, ambassadors of foreign countries, and well-known public and cultural figures were present at the event.
Speaking at the event, People's Artist Farhad Khalilov, Chairman of the Union of Artists of Azerbaijan, and Shirin Malikova, Director of the National Art Museum of Azerbaijan, Doctor of Art Sciences, emphasized that the progress of Azerbaijani painting and graphic art from the 1920s to the 1980s is thoroughly presented through the exceptional works of prominent artists featured in the exhibition.
Later, the participants of the event got acquainted with the exhibition.
At the exposition, 157 samples of painting, graphics, sculpture, and ceramics are on display. The first hall of the painting exhibition presents works by prominent artists from the 1920-1940s generation, including Salam Salamzadeh, Rustam Mustafayev, Alakbar Rzaguliyev, Ali Rasim Mukhtarov, Reyhan Topchubashova, Gazanfar Khaligov, Sadig Sharifzadeh, and Davud Kazimov. The later stages are exemplified by the works of well-known Azerbaijani artists such as Sattar Bahlulzadeh, Maral Rahmanzadeh, Khalida Safarova, Kamil Khanlarov, Toghrul Narimanbeyov, Nadir Abdurrahmanov, Buyukagha Mirzazadeh, and Tahir Salahov, which are distinguished by their different themes and styles.
The exhibition also presents works reflecting the themes of the exhibition, created by famous sculptors Mirali Mirgasimov, Omar Eldarov, Hayat Abdullayeva, Elmira Huseynova, and Khanlar Ahmadov.
The Azerbaijani graphics exposition covering 1920-1980 displays a series of works in various genres and techniques by distinctive artists including Bahruz Kangarli, Azim Azimzadeh, Alakbar Rzaguliyev, Elmira Shahtakhtinskaya, Mikayil Abdullayev, and Sanan Gurbanov, all of whom significantly contributed to the development of national graphic art.
One of the intriguing aspects in the exposition is the first-time exhibition of the painting album of Bahruz Kangarli, the founder of Azerbaijani easel painting, and the inkwell reflected in his still-life composition.
The exhibition also includes ceramic figurines and decorative plates by famous artists such as Yelena Orbeliani, Zivar Mammadova, Hayat Abdullayeva, Rasim Khalafov, Telman Zeynalov, Ogtay Shikhaliyev, Liya Aghamalova, Hasanagha Alasgarov, and Saleh Mammadov, created in different decades of the 20th century and designed to complement the graphic works.
The exhibition is interactive. In each hall, visitors can indicate their age group and vote for their favorite piece using the QR code.