The Academic National Drama Theater presented its production of "Malikmammad" in Shaki
As part of the "Year of Heydar Aliyev", eight leading theaters from the capital  toured the regions during the Novruz holidays under the organization of the Ministry of Culture.
The aim of the tour was to boost cultural life in the regions, enhance the quality of leisure time, particularly for the youth, and facilitate closer communication and the exchange of valuable experiences with local creative teams.
As per the tour schedule, the Azerbaijan State Academic National Drama Theater was the guest of the theater enthusiasts in Shaki. On March 27, which marks International Theater Day, the theatre staff staged a performance of the play "Malikmammad," based on the tale of the same name, in Shaki.
The stage production, which is generating great interest, is directed by honored artist Nijat Kazimov and director Mehman Fatullayev. The art director of the production is Honored Worker of Culture Ilham Elkhanoglu, the composer of the music is Kamil Ismayilov, and assistants to the directors are Vugar Mammadov and Konul Karimova.
Honored artist Mehriban Khanlarova and actors Elchin Afandi, Shahla Aligizi, Vusal Mustafayev, George Gafarov, Elsever Rahimov, Rada Nasibova, Ilaha Hasanova, Lala Suleymanova, and Tural Ibrahimov participated in the performance.