Our Culture on the Air – New Projects
The Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and "Pro Media Group" LLC have organized new radio projects. This collaboration has led to the presentation of the "Azerbaijani language", "Our cultural heritage", and "Culture guide" sections, along with the "Voice of Art" program, to listeners
The "Cultural Heritage" aired on "Retro FM" radio station (93.3 FM) offers information about our cultural heritage handed down through generations, and highlights historical-architectural and cultural landmarks and buildings found in Baku and other regions of Azerbaijan.
The "Culture Guide" segment aired on "Avto FM" (107.7 FM) and "Retro FM" (93.3 FM) provides information about upcoming performances at the Academic National Drama, Academic Opera and Ballet, Academic Musical, Academic Russian Drama, National Young Spectators, Puppet, Pantomime, Yugh, and Shusha State Musical Drama theaters.
The "Azerbaijani language" segment aired on "Avto FM," "Retro FM," and "Hit FM" (97.7 FM) radio stations discusses correct spelling and pronunciation based on the lexical and grammatical rules of the Azerbaijani language.
The "Voice of Art" program, broadcast live on "Retro FM" five days a week from 1 p.m. to 2 p.m., features interviews with composers, singers, pop and opera performers who have played an important role in shaping our national music, as well as researchers of their heritage, their family members and students.
These four projects support the promotion of Azerbaijani culture to a wider audience and aim to increase interest in cultural events, theater and performances.