The exhibition "Vajiha Samadova 100: Pages of the Life of an Artist," dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the honored artist Vajiha Samadova, was opened on June 20 at the National Art Museum of Azerbaijan
People's artist Salhab Mammadov and Vajiha Samadova's grandson Agshin Mirfeyzullazadeh spoke at the event. They emphasized the importance of the exceptional artist's work in the national fine arts and the significance of the exhibition for Azerbaijani art.
The exhibition, jointly organized by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the National Art Museum of Azerbaijan, featured some 60 paintings and graphic works of the artist in various genres, mainly from the collections of the National Art Museum of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan State Art Gallery.
The exhibition is curated by Shirin Malikova, Ph.D. in Art Studies and Associate Professor. The works of Vajiha Samadova, Azerbaijan's first professional painter known for her unique style and diverse subjects, are displayed in thematically organized halls. The landscape paintings in the exhibition bring to life the mysterious nature of Azerbaijan, captured by the artist through direct observation.
Her creations, inspired by her creative trip to Bulgaria, feature compositions dedicated to the country's landscapes, buildings, and people. The artist's works, such as "Before the Exam" and "Waiting for the News,"  among other thematic works, are characterized by their vivid emotions and feelings, with a flawless compositional structure. This style of artistic solution is also common in her graphic works from the 1950s and 1960s. "On the Shore of the Kura River," painted in 1961, represents the apex of her artistic and aesthetic exploration and occupies a prominent place in the exhibition. The artwork is presented with an engaging visual presentation using multimedia. The exhibition also includes portrait works, highlighting one of the primary genres in which Vajiha Samadova has established herself as an artist.
The captivating portrait of the artist, painted by her dear lifelong friend Latif Feyzullayev, along with a video about her personality and creative world, adds a special meaning to the exhibition concept.
The exhibition will continue until November 25, 2024.