State Yugh Theatre presents "It's Me" in Tashkent
The Days of Azerbaijani Culture in Tashkent continue with interesting events. As part of the event, on June 12, the troupe of the Azerbaijan State Yugh Theater performed "It’s Me" at the Uzbekistan State Institute of Art and Culture.
Before the performance, an announcement was made that the director of the International Mugham Center, Honored Artist Sahib Pashazadeh, had received the title of Honorary Professor from Moscow State University. The honorary professor diploma was presented to the tar performer.
Faculty members and students of USIAC, as well as cultural and artistic figures of the brotherly country, watched the performance.
The play, which was based on the work of the writer and playwright Ilgar Fahmi and written in 2019 for the 650th anniversary of poet and thinker Imadeddin Nasimi (1369–1417), was organized by the honored artist Mehriban Alekbarzadeh. The artist of the performance is Vusal Rahim, the composer is People's Artist Aygun Samadzadeh, and the author of the plastic solution is Jeyhun Dadashov.
The play, classified as a mystical-psychological drama, was developed through a joint project of the Azerbaijan State Yugh Theater and the Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation.
People's Artist Mammadsafa Gasimov, Honored Artist Gasim Naghi, and actors Abdulgani Aliyev, Ziya Agha, Amid Gasimov, Vugar Hajiyev, Elgun Hamidov, Elshan Askerov, and Famil Guliyev took part in the performance.
The stage performance presents the concept of Hurufism to the audience through the lenses of science, love, the divine scriptures, and sainthood. The Uzbek audience was introduced to Nasimi's era, love, sorrow, joy, truth, death, and immortality by merging different concepts of time and space on stage.
Art lovers greeted the performance with applause.