Another celebration of Azerbaijani art in Tashkent
Days of Azerbaijani Culture are being held in Uzbekistan from June 10 to June 14 under the organization of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The gala concert of the Days of Azerbaijan Culture was held on June 11 at the Palace of Forums of Uzbekistan in Tashkent.
The evening was attended by ministers of culture of both countries, Adil Karimli and Ozodbek Nazarbekov, along with other officials and prominent figures from the cultural and artistic communities, as well as hundreds of fans of Azerbaijani music and mugham.
The participants of the event were first invited to taste our national pastries presented in the lobby of the magnificent Palace of Forums. The guests tasted shakerbura, badambura, baklava, and other pastries.
Shirzod Asadov, the head of the press service for the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, took the stage before the gala concert and read a congratulatory letter from President Shavkat Mirziyoyev. The letter emphasized the friendship and brotherhood between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan, pointing out that the culture and art of both countries play a special role in strengthening relations between our peoples.
Then, the solemn concert program started.
Hazrat Azizli's rendition of the "Bayati-Shiraz" mugham, along with the composition by the "Natig" rhythm group and the "Mirvari" dance ensemble, were met with great enthusiasm. The honored artist and tar performer Sahib Pashazadeh performed the "Chahargah" rhapsody and the "Andijon polka" Uzbek folk dance, while singer Almakhanim Ahmadli presented the song "Don't get hurt, come over here." The Garabakh Mugham group, under the direction of People's Artist Mansum Ibrahimov, performed "Musical Bouquet,"  followed by Honored Artist Nigar Shabanova's rendition of "You did not come" and Afag Abbasova's performance of "Baku." The Azerbaijan State Dance Ensemble performed the dances "Uzundara,"  "Gaitaghi,"  and "Zangazur yallisi." Uzbek singer and People's Artist of both countries, Nasiba Abdullayeva, performed "Garabagh." People's artist Gulyanag Mammadova sang "Ulugumsan Vatanim", Ashig Samira and Ashig Ali presented "Ashug melodies", People's artist Zulfiya Khanbabayeva performed "Mountains of Shusha", People's artist Azer Zeynalov sang "Shukriya", and Afag Abbasova and Azer Zeynalov performed a duet from the operetta "Arshin Mal Alan". Additionally, Azad Shabanov presented "Popourri" from the film "Mother-in-Law," along with other musical performances.
As the concert concluded, all the participants performed Rauf Hajiyev's song "Azerbaijan" together. Ministers Adil Karimli and Ozodbek Nazarbekov joined the artists on stage after the song, which received a standing ovation from the audience. They congratulated the artists on their successful performances.
Group photos were taken at the end.