Azerbaijani Corner Opened in the National Library of Uzbekistan
As part of the Days of Azerbaijani Culture in Tashkent, Azerbaijani corner was opened on June 11 at the National Library of Uzbekistan, named after Alisher Navoi.
During the ceremony, Umida Teshabayeva, Director of the National Library of Uzbekistan, described the opening of the Azerbaijani corner in the library as an important event both for the library staff and its visitors. She pointed out that the library has a large number of publications on Azerbaijan and stressed that the books, magazines, and other printed materials in the permanent section will help promote the history, culture, and literature of the brotherly country. U. Teshabayeva mentioned that the National Library of Uzbekistan has more than 5,000 books about Azerbaijan, and this collection is increasing every year.
According to Professor Karim Tahirov, director of the National Library of Azerbaijan named after Mirza Fatali Akhundzadeh, relations with the National Library of Uzbekistan are growing annually. In 2019, Uzbekistan corner was established at the National Library of Azerbaijan. Since then, the library has hosted events celebrating the anniversaries of well-known Uzbek poets, writers, and thinkers, along with book presentations. It was also mentioned that approximately 300 titles have been added to the newly-created Azerbaijan corner.
Uzbek readers will gain access to comprehensive information about the history, culture, literature, and modern development of our country, as well as our glorious victory in the 44-day Patriotic War, as published by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Following the speeches, the event participants got acquainted with the publications in the Azerbaijan corner.