Days of Tajik Culture starts in Baku
As reported earlier, the Days of Tajik Culture will take place in our country from May 19 to 23, under the organization of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The Heydar Aliyev Center hosted the opening ceremony of the Days of Tajik Culture on May 20.
The event was attended by public figures, government officials, cultural and artistic figures from both countries. Attendees were first introduced to an exhibition at the Heydar Aliyev Center featuring paintings by Tajik artists, examples of folk arts and crafts, and national costumes.
Adil Karimli, Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, while welcoming the guests at the opening ceremony, emphasized the importance of holding the Days of Tajik Culture, describing it as a significant event for art lovers. The Minister emphasized that the deep-rooted historical ties have contributed to the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan over the years, which has been strengthened by the friendship and regular mutual visits of our heads of state. Karimli added that this friendly relationship significantly enhances cultural relations.
Projects dedicated to prominent cultural figures, as well as activities related to the distribution and exchange of books and literature, are carried out. The world-famous Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi is held in high esteem in Tajikistan, and his works are part of the educational curriculum. In Dushanbe, the capital of Tajikistan, you can see the works of famous Azerbaijani sculptors such as Fuad Abdurrahmanov, Omar Eldarov, and others.
“Today, UNESCO's Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity includes nominations jointly submitted by Azerbaijan and Tajikistan, which underscores our shared responsibility to protect important cultural heritage," the Minister announced. "Furthermore, we plan to hold days dedicated to Tajik Culture in the cities of Baku and Ganja. An engaging program of activities, we hope, would expand our cultural collaborations and strengthen our friendship."
Matlubakhon Sattoriyen, the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Tajikistan, expressed his gratitude for the warm welcome and said that thanks to the support and care of the heads of state of both countries, a significant cultural exchange had taken place.
It was underlined that a high level of cooperation exists in all areas of diplomatic relations between our nations, with the statement: "Tajikistan and Azerbaijan have been closely cooperating in the field of culture in recent years. The dynamics of cultural exchange reflect the well-developed nature of the relationship. We have deep-rooted cultural ties. The "Khamsa" of the great Nizami is always relevant in Tajikistan. The Tajik people have always highly appreciated Azerbaijani culture and art. The Azerbaijani people have managed to preserve their rich culture for centuries. Cultural days play an important role in cultural exchange between our peoples and improve our relations.”
The speeches were followed by a grand concert of artists from the visiting country. The performance included performances by People's Artists of Tajikistan: Mirali Dostizoda, Rustam Dulloyev, Rakhmatullo Hoshimov, Honored Artists Sitorai Karomatullo, Davlat Nazriyev, Gulesal Pulodova, Mahammadrafi Karomatullo, Fotimai Mashrabin, Fakhriddini Malikin, Nigina Amonkulova, and Haknazar Alovatov, as well as the State Honored Dance Ensemble named after Gaffar Velamatzade. Dance ensembles such as Lola, Zebo, Parastu, Gulrez, Cahonoro, Bazmoro, and others were among the performers. The program included "My Beloved Country" (lyrics: Gulrukhsora, music: people's artist Mirali Dostizoda), "These Beautiful Eyes" (Mohammedsobir Abduazim, people's hafiz Ismayil Nazriyev), "Tajikistan, Azerbaijan" (Nizom Kosim, Firuz Rajabov), "My Love" (Nurullohi Orif and Islam Gulomi, Shokhin Abdullo), "Light of Friendship" (Hafiz Shirazi, Amir Khosrov Dahlavi, and Fakhriddini Iroki, People's Artist Rakhmatullo Hoshimov), and other songs.
Music and dance performances by Tajik artists received great interest and applause. Azerbaijani music was also included in the concert program. The songs "Ayrılıq olmayaydı" (If Only There were No Separation) and "Sevgili Janan" (Beloved Sweetheart) performed by Tajik singers were enthusiastically applauded. The Days of Tajik Culture in our country will conclude on May 23.