Film personalities from the Turkic World visited Shusha
As we reported, the III Turkic World Film Festival "Korkut Ata" is being held in our country on October 8-11 under the joint organization of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Heydar Aliyev Center, TURKSOY, the Cinema Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and the Baku Media Center.
On October 9, the jury members, participants, and other guests of the festival with a rich program visited Shusha, one of the ancient cradles of music and art of our country, fulfilling the mission of "Cultural Capital of the Turkic World" in 2023.
The purpose of the trip is to get acquainted with the historical places and mysterious nature of the city of Shusha, which gave an outstanding personality to Azerbaijani culture and literary science.
Film actors from the Turkic world visited the city's "Shot Statues" square, Khurshidbanu Natavan's house destroyed by Armenians, the "Khan Gizi" spring, Seyidli Mosque (18th century), and Molla Panah Vagif's tomb, and took photos in front of the walls of Shusha Castle and on the Jidir Plain.
The employee of the special representation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Shusha region informed the guests about the history of the city, the situation during the occupation, and the reconstruction works carried out here. He noted that historical buildings, mosques, and monuments in the city of Shusha were subjected to Armenian vandalism during the nearly 30-year occupation. After the liberation of Shusha from the occupation, large-scale restoration and construction works were started here by Azerbaijan state. In addition to the construction of social infrastructure in the city, restoration of the original historical image, and historical and cultural monuments is being carried out.
Our castle-city left an unforgettable impression on the guests.