Our country participates in 37th International Music Festival
From April 4 to April 28, the 37th International Music Festival took place at the Main Hall of CSO ADA Ankara in Ankara, Turkiye. The Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli,, led by Honored Artist Fuad Ibrahimov, participated in the opening day of this prestigious festival with the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. It's both gratifying and a matter of pride that the first concert of the festival featured the Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli.
The concert featured performances by two well-known soloists, Murad Adigozal-zadeh on the piano and Elvin Khoja Ganiyev on the violin. The concert included performances of three pieces: "Lightwood in the River" by Ferit Tuzun, Concerto for violin, piano, and orchestra by Fikret Amirov, and Symphony No. 9 "From the New World" by Antonin Dvorak. Furthermore, towards the end of the first part, a piece by George Williams written for the movie "Schindler's List" was performed, in memory of those who died in earthquake in Turkiye. The concert came to a close with "Turkish March" by Niyazi.