First Children's Art Festival to celebrate Heydar Aliyev's 100th anniversary
The Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Science and Education, and the Heydar Aliyev Center will jointly organize the First Children's Art Festival to commemorate the 100th anniversary of Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Fostering development in the sphere of culture, and educating children in the spirit of patriotism, culture, art, and traditions is the main objective of the festival, inspired by the national leader Heydar Aliyev's devotion to the promotion of culture and youth.
The festival will comprise three stages, and professionals (those enrolled in relevant educational programs in relevant educational institutions) and amateurs (those engaged in mastering this field in various courses, clubs, or individually) aged 6–17 years will compete in three age groups (6–9 years old, 10–13 years old, and 14–17 years old).
The festival is open to groups, associations, solo artists, dancers, artistic reciters, musicians, artists, and talented individuals engaged in decorative and applied arts. Registration will be open on the www.uif.az website from February 20 to March 30.
The first district (city) stage of the festival will take place between April and June 2023. The winners of this stage will be eligible to participate in the next stage of the festival. The participants who excel in the second stage, scheduled for June–August, will advance to the finals. The last stage of the festival will be held in Baku in September. The final result will be determined based on the scores given by the jury.
The festival will feature a total of 21 nominations, including presentations and examples of digital art devoted to the 100th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev:
Digital art: "National leader Heydar Aliyev and Azerbaijan" (videographers, photographers, presentations prepared in various software, amateur bloggers);
Piano performance;
Performance on classical string instruments;
Performance on classical wind instruments;
Performance on Azerbaijani folk musical instruments;
Academic vocal;
Pop performance;
The art of mugham;
Ashig art;
Jazz performance;
National solo dance;
National dance ensemble;
Modern solo dance;
Modern dance ensemble;
Artistic recitation;
Storytelling (stand-up);
Decorative-applied art;
Each participant can compete in only one individual nomination at the festival. However, those participating in a collective nomination may also participate in an additional individual nomination.
At the end of the festival, the city or region that demonstrated the highest level of engagement and participated in the largest number of nominations will host the festival the following year.
For more information about the festival, please visit the Ministry of Culture's website (https://culture.gov.az), the Ministry of Science and Education's website (https://edu.gov.az), or the Heydar Aliyev Center's website (https://heydaraliyevcenter.az). Alternatively, you can contact the mobile number 0502880147 or the short number 147 and visit the festival's official website and social media accounts: