On December 8, at 18:00, a personal exhibition called "Dialogue with Time" will be opened in the National Art Museum of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the 95th anniversary of the People's Artist Tofig Aghababayev, who was awarded the “Shohrat” Order. At the exhibition organized by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the National Art Museum of Azerbaijan, about 50 works of art created by the artist in different periods of his creativity will be displayed.
The exposition of the exhibition will be organized by works of painting and graphics from the collections of the Azerbaijan National Art Museum, the Azerbaijan State Art Gallery, and the Khazar Museum Center, as well as samples created in the fields of glass and ceramics of decorative and applied art.
Portraits dedicated to figures of state, literature, art, and science such as "Shah Ismayil Khatai", "General Aliagha Shikhlinski", "Mahammed Fuzuli", "Ilyas Afandiyev", "Rasim Babayev", "Izzat Orujova", beautiful Absheron landscapes, rich paintings with folklore motifs with decorative and color solutions, ceramic triptych "Azerbaijani lyric", plastic forms, and other glass and ceramic products in which the image creates harmony will allow you to fully trace the individual stages of the artist's long, multifaceted creative path that began in the 1950s.
The exhibition of the outstanding artist Tofig Agababayev, who made great contributions to the art of Azerbaijan and created works in the genres of portrait, landscape, plot-thematic, and still life with high artistic-emotional impact, will continue until January 10, 2024.