The final declaration of the 9th meeting of the Council of Directors of State Theaters of TURKSOY member countries was signed in Shusha
On the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev and the declaration of the city of Shusha as the "Cultural Capital of the Turkic World" for 2023, the 150th anniversary of the establishment of the professional national theater of Azerbaijan, and the 30th anniversary of TURKSOY, theFirst International TURKSOY Theater Festival  was held in Shusha and Baku from October 31 to November 4.
Within the framework of the festival, the 9th meeting of the Council of Directors of State Theaters of TURKSOY member countries took place in Shusha on October 31.
Heads of state theaters of TURKSOY member countries such as Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Turkiye, and Turkmenistan, as well as observer members of the  organization, the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus and Gagauzia (Moldova) participated in the meeting.
Oleg Amirbayov, advisor to the Minister of Culture, made a speech, greeted the participants, and wished success to the work of the meeting.
Later, a video dedicated to the 30th anniversary of TURKSOY was screened.
It was noted during the event that the international theater festival held with the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan made a great contribution to the promotion of the stage art, language, and traditions of the Turkic people.
After listening to the speeches of the representatives of other republics, the joint declaration of the 9th meeting of the Council of Directors of State Theaters of TURKSOY member countries was signed.
The issues of the  expansion of the cooperation of the Turkic peoples in the field of theater, the exchange of art on stage, etc.are reflected in the document.
It was noted that the 10th meeting of the Council of Directors of State Theaters of TURKSOY member countries will be held in Anev, Turkmenistan, which has been declared the "Cultural Capital of the Turkic World" for 2024.
In the end, certificates were presented to the representatives of the participating countries.