Cultural cooperation was discussed between Azerbaijan and Qatar
As we reported, the delegation of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan took part in the 12th Conference of Ministers of Culture in Islamic World, held on September 25-26 in Doha, Qatar.
Within the framework of the visit, a meeting was held at the Ministry of Culture of the State of Qatar with the Minister of Culture of this country Sheikh Abdulrahman bin Hamad bin Jassim bin Hamad Al Thani.
Greeting the delegation, Sheikh Abdulrahman bin Hamad bin Jassim bin Hamad Al Thani spoke about cultural relations between the two countries and noted the importance of further development of relations. It was noted that there are wide opportunities for the development of relations in the fields of culture and information.
The Qatari Minister said that he had been to Azerbaijan, and loved the culture, people, and cuisine of our country. He stressed the importance of holding days of mutual culture of the two countries, as well as the exchange of experience in the field of museums.
Minister Adil Karimli expressed his gratitude for the warm reception, and special attention and hospitality rendered to the Azerbaijani delegation participating in the 12th Conference of Ministers of Culture in the Islamic World. It was noted that the friendly relations of our heads of state  have laid the foundation for the development of cultural relations, as in other areas.  At the meeting, the Minister of Culture of Qatar was also invited to the International Book Fair to be held in Baku in November this year and the VI World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue to be organized in our capital in 2024.
It was brought to attention that the days of Azerbaijani culture were planned to be held in Qatar this year, and work is underway to clarify the calendar and program of the event.
During the conversation, the sides exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.