Day 2 of the Film Forum focuses on financing mechanisms for cinema and audiovisual works
The Forum "Azerbaijani Cinema 125: Reality, Challenges, and Goals", which started on April 20 under the joint organization of the Ministry of Culture and the Heydar Aliyev Center within the framework of the "Year of Heydar Aliyev", continues.
Along with distinguished cultural and artistic figures from Azerbaijan, the forum also includes film personalities from other countries.
Actor Azer Aydamir moderated the first panel of the second day of the film forum, which was dedicated to "Business: Principles and Mechanisms of Financing Cinema and Other Audiovisual Works" on April 21.
The panel addressed the following topics: "Improving the regulatory and legal framework in the field of cinema," "Regulating audience interest in local films," and "Azerbaijanfilm" film studio's 100-year history and prospects.
During the panel, the Chairman of the Film Directors Guild of Azerbaijan, Honored Art Worker Huseyn Mehdiyev, Director of the "Azerbaijanfilm" film studio, Honored Worker of Culture Nazim Huseynov, Executive Director of Baku Media Center, Honored Worker of Culture Orman Aliyev, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of "CinemaPlus" cinema chain Zaur Darabzadeh, "Park Cinema", executive director of the cinema chain Elnur Allahverdiyev, secretary of the Azerbaijan Union of Film-makers Ali Isa Jabbarov, and film director Emil Guliyev shared their views on the mentioned topics.
After the speeches, participants engaged in productive discussions and put forth proposals.