Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on marking the 100th anniversary of the birth of Tofig Kazimov
The year 2023 will mark the 100th birth anniversary of Tofig Samad Mansur oghlu Kazimov, the outstanding theater director of Azerbaijan, recipient of state awards, renowned educator, and People's Artist.
As a naturally gifted director with a uniquely creative style, Tofig Kazimov has enriched the Azerbaijani theater repertoire with stage productions of exceptional artistic and aesthetic quality. The artist succeeded in establishing his own theater school, which led to new accomplishments in the country's theater scene. Through his perfect presentations of the national and global dramaturgical heritage in the context of modernity, Tofig Kazimov has written bright pages in our chronicle of culture. His innovative stage productions, which fully embodied the rhythm of time and mirrored the way people thought in the course of social and moral processes, were distinguished by their idea-artistic coherence. These performances were always received with enthusiasm by the theater community and became a significant cultural event in the Republic. These stage productions, which have earned a worthy place in the golden fund of our art treasury, played a vital role in fostering the development of many prominent actors.
Guided by Item 32 of Article 109 of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan and with a view to honoring the 100th birth anniversary of the distinguished director Tofig Kazimov, who made significant contributions to the advancement and promotion of Azerbaijani theater, I hereby order:
The Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan shall develop and implement a plan of events to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the birth of People's Artist Tofig Kazimov.
The Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan shall resolve all the issues arising from this order.