The National Mugham Contest is launched
Next National Mugham Contest is launched following the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
To be held with the organizational support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Culture Ministry, enjoying the support of the Ministry of Science and Education and the National Conservatoire of Azerbaijan, the contest is scheduled to take place during April 24 to 27, 2023.
Registration for the National Mugham Contest will continue until April 10. Khanendehs and instrumental performers aged 18 to 35 may participate in the music contest. At the time of registration, each participant should provide information about the programme he or she would perform live, solo or accompanied, reflecting the richness and colourfulness of the art of mugham. Applications for participation should be sent in an electronic format to  office@spaceofmugam.az. Full name of the applicant, date of birth, contact numbers, email address, information about his/her creativity and the programme to be performed, as well as names of the accompanying staff should be indicated in the application. For detailed information: WhatsApp numbers: (070) 233 73 78, (070) 663 80 80.
The contest will consist of two selection and two main rounds. Names of the contenders who gain a right to participate in the contest will be announced on April 20. The first round of the contest is scheduled to take place on April 24 and 25, while the second round will be held on April 26 and 27.
Winners on the categories of khanendeh and instrumental performer will be chosen on April 27.  Each of the winners of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places in the categories of khanendeh and instrumental performer will earn a prize at the amount of 7,000, 5,000 and 3,000 Manats, respectively.
Winners of the National Mugham Contest will participate in the 6th International Mugham Festival “The World of Mugham”.
Fundamental works have been done in Azerbaijan recent years towards preservation and advancement of mugham. Thanks to the support provided by President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva to our national culture and the art of mugham, the Azerbaijani mugham was entered on the UNESCO’s Representative List of the World’s Intangible Heritage in 2008.
Since 2009, national mugham contests and international mugham festivals are held on the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. These projects aim at once more demonstrating the mugham, our national wealth, in the world culture context, and eternalizing it.