Parvin Gozalov delivered a speech at the 300th and 30th anniversary events in the Russian Federation
Thus, on February 18-20, 2022, a member of the Board of the PUU Cultural Heritage and Historical Monuments Preserve PU, a member of the ICOM Azerbaijan National Committee and a member of the ICOMAM International Committee (on military history, military museums and weapons collections), Doctor of Philosophy in History Parvin Gozalov took part in a hybrid conference organized by the State Hermitage and the Heraldry Council under the President of the Russian Federation in St. Petersburg, Russia.
This year's conference was dedicated to the 300th anniversary of the establishment of the Heroldmeister's Office by Peter the Great and the 30th anniversary of the restoration of the Heraldry Service in the Russian Federation. P. Gozalov's report "Islamic and Soviet symbols in the revolutionary flags of 1919-1922". Among the 48 (forty-eight) speakers at the event were scientists and experts from St. Petersburg, Moscow, Bryansk, Sochi, Novosibirsk, Komsomolsk-on-Amur, Orenburg, Tallinn, Tyumen, Syktyvkar, Ekaterinburg, Ivanovo, Kirov. It should be noted that Parvin Gozalov, Doctor of Philosophy in History, was the only foreign participant invited (the visit was at his own expense).
At the opening of the event, Director General of the State Hermitage Mikhail Borisovich Piotrovsky greeted the participants online and wished success to the conference. Then, State Heraldmaster of the Russian Federation Georgy Vadimovich Vilinbakhov read congratulatory letters to the conference participants from the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin and Director of the Russian Foreign Intelligence Service Sergey Evgenievich Naryshkin. Reports and discussions on conceptual and strategic issues of state policy in the field of heraldry, problems of legal issues in the field of heraldry and other topical heraldic problems were held at the conference meetings.
P. Gozalov's report "Islamic and Soviet symbols in the revolutionary flags of 1919-1922" includes flags used in the revolutionary processes that took place during the establishment of the Soviet Union in 1919-1922, among the flags published by the French diplomat. In the report of the Azerbaijani scientist P. Gozalov, symbols embodying the religious affiliation of the peoples and the attributes of the state structure were presented on the flag.
The size of the 1919 flag is 64 x 61 cm, with a "Muslim crescent" on the front and a five-pointed star on the top, both symbols are made of red cloth. The number "1" on the top of the star and "Bash.Cav.P." (Bashkir Water Regiment) under the crescent. The first Bashkir cavalry regiment awarded with this flag is a typical example of many different military units during the Civil War. in fact, he served the highest paid man and changed sides at least four times: when the civil war broke out, the 1st platoon with the "white" armies turned "red" in 1919, and then briefly became "white" again. He ended his brilliant career as a mercenary during the Civil War and disappeared as a result of the 1921 peace. and this mixture of political symbolism is widespread among Muslim militias on both sides, and other similar flags confirm this more convincingly.
The second flag of the petition is made of canvas measuring 81x112 cm. The flag of 1922 is made of red velvet, made of silver and colored threads, applied with colored fabrics and decorated with silver cord. On the front: artillery and cavalry symbols, two cross-shaped cannons and horseshoes, stripes symbolizing the sun's rays on the horseshoe. In the center there is an image of the Order of the Red Banner on a blue background, as well as two (II) Roman numerals in dark gray below. The text of the "Council of People's Commissars of the Federal Socialist Republic of Ukraine" is written on the canvas: "USSR ANK 1921 / II. Galician light battery. "On the back of the canvas is the text" Ukrainian workers and peasants. " He represented the Second Galician Battalion, which supported the army under Antonov-Ovseenko's leadership on the Ukrainian front against several enemies: the Ukrainian nationalists from Petlyura, the White Army from Denikin, and the first, Wrangeli, the French army after defeat by the British. Nestor Maxno's gang 2nd Galisi Light Battery During the 1920 campaign with Poland, the Red Army lost more than 40 standards. It was exhibited at the Army Museum in Warsaw during the war. After Poland liberated the country from Soviet troops in 1945, the USSR forced them to return these standards (flags).
After the report, P. Gozalov answered many questions of the participants. In response to questions, the rapporteur suggested to the Heraldry Council a number of collaborations on historical facts published and distorted in Europe. As part of the conference, the participants toured the BN Elsin Presidential Library.
During his stay in St. Petersburg, Gozalov met with VM Krylov, director of the Military History Museum of Artillery, Engineering and Communication Troops. It should be noted that for the first time in the history of Azerbaijan after 1925, the state and battle flags of the Nakhchivan Khanate were discovered by P. Gozalov from the flags of the Azerbaijani khanates annexed to the Russian Empire in 2015. The issue of bringing is resolved.