Moscow to host 11th International Mstislav Rostropovich FestivalMoscow will host the 11th International Mstislav Rostropovich Festival from March 27-31. The concerts will take place in the Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory. The concerts will bring together the greatest music bands and ensembles from Russia and Europe. The five-day festival will culminate with a performance of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra of Liege. Artistic director of the festival is Olga Rostropovich. ..
25.01.2020 12:33
Prime Minister Ali Asadov meets with First Deputy Director General of Russian TASS news agencyPrime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov has met with First Deputy Director General of Russian TASS news agency Mikhail Gusman. Prime Minister Ali Asadov congratulated Mikhail Gusman on his birth anniversary and on his being awarded “Sharaf” Order by President Ilham Aliyev. The expansion of economic and humanitarian relations between Azerbaijan and Russia was hailed at the meeting. The success of the “Baku-Moscow: Dialogue of Cultures“ conference was highlighted, and the sides stressed its positive contribution to relations between the two nations. ..
25.01.2020 11:06
“They are beloved in Baku and Moscow” photo exhibition opens at Heydar Aliyev Center “They are beloved in Baku and Moscow” photo exhibition has launched at the Heydar Aliyev Center, featuring more than 60 works by photographers of Russian TASS and Azerbaijan State News Agency. AZERTAC Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov and Director General of TASS Sergey Mikhaylov addressed the opening ceremony. The event started with the ribbon-cutting ceremony. The exhibition features photos of state leaders, politicians, public figures, scholars, actors, musicians and sportsmen of the two countries. Among them are photos of Azerbaijan’s national leader Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Russian President Vladimir Putin. Also on display are photos of composers Gara Garayev and Fikrat Amirov, USSR People’s artist Tahir Salahov, USSR People’s Artist Muslim Magomayev, Azerbaijani People’s Artist Polad Bulbuloglu, and prominent oilman Farman Salmanov. ..
24.01.2020 11:21
Jazz Diva Dianne Reeves to perform at Heydar Aliyev CenterPre-eminent jazz vocalist Dianne Reeves will give a concert at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku on March 29. Dianne Reeves is one of the most impressive singers on a jazz stage since early 80s. She is the first woman to receive the Jazz Legends Award. Five times nominated for the prestigious Grammy award, she was the first vocalist that signed the contract with legendary Blue Note label. She got Grammy for her albums “Good Night, and Good Luck” and “Beautiful Life”. She receives honorary doctorate from the Julliard School in NY. Dianne Reeves was born into a musical family. Her father sang, her mother played the trumpet, her uncle is bassist Charles Burrell, and her cousin is George Duke. In 1971, she started singing and playing the piano. She studied classical voice at the University of Colorado for a time, then moved to Los Angeles, where she sang with Stanley Turrentine and Lenny White. She became a member of the jazz-fusion group Caldera, then founded another fusion group, Night Flight, with Billy Childs, with whom she would collaborate again in the 1990s. She moved to New York City and from 1983 to 1986, toured with Harry Belafonte. In the late 1980s, she had major success with a crossover song called “Better Days”, oftentimes referred to as “The Grandma Song”, because she pays homage to her grandmother in that song. In 2005, she featured in the George Clooney film Good Night, And Good Luck singing 1950s standards. In 2006, the album featuring the soundtrack won the Grammy Award for Best Jazz Vocal Album. ..
22.01.2020 11:33
Baku to host “Baku-Moscow: dialogue of cultures” conferenceA conference titled “Baku-Moscow: dialogue of cultures” will be held in Baku with the support of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Culture, the Government of Moscow and TASS News Agency. The event will bring together the two countries` government officials, ministers, well-known businessmen, workers of culture, education and science and media representatives. The aim of the conference is to strengthen relations and develop cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia. The conference will feature a roundtable on “Dialogue of cultures - the basis of the dialogue of nations”, a photo exhibition of the prominent persons of Azerbaijan living in Russia and vice versa, co-organized by TASS News Agency and Azerbaijan State News Agency, presentation of the books “Formula of the power” and “Formula of the life” by First Deputy Director General of TASS News Agency, Russia`s honored journalist Mikhail Gusman and other cultural events. ..
17.01.2020 10:18
Heydar Aliyev Center to host concert of Kremerata Baltica Chamber Orchestra and pianist Lucas DebargueKremerata Baltica Chamber Orchestra and famous French pianist Lucas Debargue will perform at a concert in the Heydar Aliyev Center on March 14. The concert will feature outstanding pieces by Franz Liszt, Krzysztof Penderecki, Mieczyslaw Weinberg and Milosz Magin. In 1997, Austria`s legendary Lockenhaus Chamber Music Festival was witness to a small revolution when, beside many distinguished musicians, the violinist Gidon Kremer presented a brand new orchestra: Kremerata Baltica, comprising 23 young players from Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia. From their very first concert, the Kremerata Baltica conquered the discerning audience, injecting new blood into the Festival with their exuberance, energy and joy in playing. The talented group of musicians developed in a few years into one of the best international chamber orchestras in the world and has cemented its international reputation in major concert venues around the world. Kremerata Baltica has played in the last 13 years in more than 50 countries, performing in 600 cities and given around 1,000 concerts in Japan, Australia, the USA, Latin America, Russia and all around Europe. It has released more than 20 CD’s and has won the Grammy Award in 2002, the ECHO prize in 2002 and the Praemium Imperiale Grant for Young Artists in 2009. Lucas Debargue was discovered through his performances at the 15th International Tchaikovsky Competition held in Moscow in year 2015. Although placing only fourth in the final round, he was the only musician across all disciplines who was awarded with the coveted Moscow Music Critic’s Prize as a pianist who’s “incredible gift, artistic vision, and creative freedom have impressed the critics as well as the audience”. Straight after this incredible breakthrough Lucas Debargue was invited to play solo and with leading orchestras in the most prestigious concert halls of the world. ..
14.01.2020 12:05
Azerbaijan's talented violinist awarded in TurkeyAzerbaijan's talented violinist Elvin Hoxha Ganiyev has been awarded in Turkey. The musician received Aydın Gun Teshvik Award. The prize was established in 2012 by the Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Art with the aim of supporting  art and cultural fields and  promoting creativity in young talents. The award will be presented to Elvin Goja Ganiev at the 48th Istanbul International Music Festival, a cultural event held every June and July in Istanbul. The festival offers a selection of European classical music, ballet, opera and traditional music performances with the participation of famous artists from all over the world. Elvin Hoxha Ganiyev has successfully participated in many competitions and festivals. His name is included in the Golden Book of Azerbaijan's young talents. The musician was awarded  with the title of Honoured Artist  for his merits in the development of Azerbaijani culture. ..
13.01.2020 17:25
Polad Bulbuloglu’s birthday to be celebratedWorld-famous musician and public figure, Azerbaijan’s current ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu turns 75 on February 4, 2020. Events commemorating the 75th anniversary of Polad Bulbuloglu will be held in Beylagan Olympic Sport Complex on February 4 and Heydar Aliyev Palace on February 7. The Hajibeyov Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra, the ballet troupe of the State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater, pop ensemble and soloists will perform songs by Polad Bulbuloglu. Polad is the only Azerbaijani musician who was honored as a star in “Stars Square“ in Moscow in 2000.   ..
02.01.2020 12:16
Country's most visited museum namedAzerbaijan's National Carpet Museum has been named the country's most visited museum. 2019 was marked by many important events for the National Carpet Museum. First of all, this cultural center broke its own record for the number of visitors, bringing their number to 122,143 last year, Trend Life reported. In 2019, the Carpet Museum started operating as the country's first inclusive museum accessible for all to visit. Thus, people with disabilities can visit the museum and get acquainted with the exposition. It should be noted that statements about the museum’s inclusive programs were submitted to such prestigious international museum organizations as ICOM and NEMO. The museum's successful experience was highly appreciated by international experts and organizations such as ICOM Canada, ICOM International Committee for Museum Management (INTERCOM),NEMO and CAMOC. In addition, several amendments were made  concerning  Azerbaijani exhibits at the Russian State Museum of Oriental Art. In particular, in the information about the carpets, the place of their production was indicated Azerbaijan. A catalog of Azerbaijani carpets at the Museum of Turkish and Islamic Art in Istanbul was also published. In 2019, the museum's collection was enriched with six new exhibits. Among them are two female jewelry of the Qajar era, purchased from Sotheby's Auction House. U.S. citizens Dumas Jones and Jay Jones presented the museum with a 19th-century Gonagkend rug, while the State Customs Committee donated six valuable carpets. Notably, these carpets were confiscated during an attempt to smuggle abroad. All of these exhibits will be presented to the public next year. The exhibitions held by the museum last contributed to the country`s cultural life. The museum itself hosted ten exhibitions and three more were organized in Russia, China and France. Especially worth noting is the exhibition “Azerbaijan Heritage in Louvre Museum“ - the first joint project of two museums. As part of the exhibition, the Carpet Museum displayed three unique Azerbaijani carpets included into the Louvre's permanent collection. In 2019, the museum continued to expand international relations with foreign partners. Memoranda of understanding were signed with the Ichan-Kala State Museum-Reserve, Bukhara State Art-Architectural Museum-Reserve, Ankara University, Tabriz University of Islamic Art, etc. Last year was also notable for the fact that the museum’s activity was highly appreciated by the state - it received national status. In addition, the museum received  the“ Quality Certificate of 2019“ from TripAdvisor, for the third year in a row. The National Carpet Museum is proud of its efforts to preserve and promote the national heritage and will continue to work with great returns in the future. ..