The 6th World Forum of Intercultural Dialogue will be held in Azerbaijan on May 1-3
The 6th World Forum of Intercultural Dialogue will be held in Azerbaijan on May 1-3, under the theme 'Dialogue for Peace and Global Security: Cooperation and Interconnectivity.'
The forum is a part of the Baku Process, initiated by Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in 2008.
The main goal of this year’s forum is to strengthen the role of the Baku Process as an important international platform for promoting intercultural cooperation and dialogue.
The forum will be held in partnership with the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC), the Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), the World Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ICESCO), and the UN World Tourism Organization.
During the three-day forum, attendees will engage in 12 panel discussions and 4 plenary sessions. Topics to discuss will include education, youth, climate change, artificial intelligence, protection of cultural heritage, illegal migration, and other areas. Leading international organizations, members of governments, chairmen of parliaments, deputies, representatives of international media, think tanks, and non-governmental organizations from more than 100 countries will discuss challenges and problems relevant to the world.
As part of the forum, there will be a plenary session 'Confidence building through Interfaith Dialogue' will welcome more than 100 religious leaders from several countries.
On the third day, it is planned to visit the territories liberated from occupation and hold two special panel sessions in Agdam and Shusha.
The First World Forum for Intercultural Dialogue was held in Baku in 2011, and was later organized in 2013, 2015, 2017, and 2019. Over the past period, the forum has expanded significantly, and the number of countries and organizations participating in the event has increased.
More than 10,000 participants took part in the forums so far - government officials, leaders, and representatives of international organizations and institutions, on more than 200 events of various formats and scales.
Discussions and the documents prepared during the last Forums were the main reference book for international organizations. The 'Baku Process' has been recognized as a key platform for promoting intercultural dialogue by the United Nations General Assembly.