The Council oversees the annual repertoire of theater and performance institutions subordinated to the Ministry of Culture and performances prepared under state order. This process involves assessing alignment with the profiles of the respective theaters, adherence to national and moral values, consideration of the interests of citizens, society, and the state, incorporation of best practices in the field, and compliance with quality criteria.
The first meeting of the Expert Council took place on January 18. It was noted that the projects presented for the repertoire should correspond to the areas of activity of the respective theaters, take into account the interests of citizens, society, and the state, be based on the best practices in the field, and prioritize the quality factor. It is important that directorial choices and artistic interpretations of projects meet contemporary needs. The selection of repertoire should take into account such aspects as the preservation, development, and enrichment of Azerbaijani language and cultural values, as well as the formation of an aesthetic sense in society, especially in education and the upbringing of youth with the spirit of patriotism.
During the meeting, it was also emphasized that during the preparation of projects, it is necessary to pay attention to the correct justification of the idea, the clarity of the goals and objectives, as well as the relevance of the topic and its alignment with the priority areas concerning the development of culture.
We would like to inform you that the expert council established by the relevant order of the Ministry of Culture is headed by Israfil Israfilov, Honored Art Worker, Doctor of Arts, Professor, Chairman of the Council of Theatre Directors of TURKSOY Member States.
The council comprises nine members, including Honored Art Workers and professors Maryam Alizadeh, Aydın Talibzadeh, and Ali Amirli. It also includes experts specializing in sociology, psychology, and theater arts.