International Mugham Center to host a Kirkuk Music Evening
The Kirkuk Music Evening, organized by the Ministry of Culture, will take place at the International Mugham Center on December 25, 2023. The Turkmen people of Iraq and Azerbaijan have had warm relations for centuries. These ties have manifested themselves in music. It is not by chance that the songs "Lullaby, my love," "Look at the beauty," and others are known by heart in our country. The musical evening will include samples of Kirkuk folk music as well as folk and composer songs in different styles.
Honored artists Toghrul Asadullayev (kamancha), Rustam Muslimov (tar), Rafael Askerov (balaban), people's artist Gulyanag Mammadova, honored artist Nuriya Huseynova, young artists Miralam Miralamov, Kamila Nabiyeva, Ayshan Mehdiyeva, Huseyn Malikov, Zumrud Mammadova, Mamed Najafov, Sabina Arabli, Yagut Khalilzadeh, Ravan Gachayev, Gunay Imamverdiyeva, Nisbat Sadrayeva, Vafa Vazirova, oud player Ismail Zulfugarov, piono player Rabiya Imanguliyeva, and chamber choir "Shams-Gamar" (artistic director Lelya Zaliyeva and choirmaster Khanimana Mamedzadeh) will perform accompanied by the ensemble of the International Mugham Center.