An event dedicated to the music industry of Azerbaijan was held as part of the “Creative Week”
The "Creative Week" organized by the Ministry of Culture continues with an interesting program. On November 30, an event titled "Music Industry Platform" was held at the Heydar Aliyev Center as part of the week. The main purpose of organizing the platform is to discuss the trends in this field in recent years, identify potential steps for the development of the music industry, and study the possibilities of application in our country by studying the international experience in this direction.
A panel session on "Shaping the Music Industry Ecosystem in the Digital Era" was held within the framework of the platform. Speaking at the panel moderated by composer, and producer Isa Malikov, rapper Elshad Jose touched upon the problems of the Azerbaijani music industry and shared his views on the development of this field. Rapper, and producer Parviz Isagov (Promete) made a speech on the promotion of Azerbaijani music. He noted that the digital music platform is already being used in our country. It is necessary to give people a choice to listen to music on a digital platform. The well-known singer, and Honored artist Sevda Alakbarzadeh said that she wants to see and listen to professional musicians on television and radio. Jazzman, composer, and pianist Etibar Asadli talked about the differences between the music industry of Azerbaijan and the music industry of foreign countries. DJ Orkhan Aghayev (DJ Pancho) talked about the problems in the field of electronic music in our country. He emphasized that if we want to develop the art of electronic music, we should pay more attention to education in this area. At the end, the questions of the event participants were answered.