The Cultural and Creative Industries Forum concluded
The last panel session of the Cultural and Creative Industries Forum organized by the Ministry of Culture was held at the Heydar Aliyev Center on November 30. The panel moderated by Nazli Ahmadova, a member of the Bar Association of the Republic of Azerbaijan, was dedicated to the topic "Culture and creative industries as a national priority". Deputy Minister of Culture Saadat Yusifova, who spoke at the panel, emphasized the importance of the "Creative Week" and the Culture and Creative Industries Forum held within the framework of this project. She said that Azerbaijan's location on the historical "Silk Road", being always open to innovations, and combining different geography and cultures has determined the high creative potential of our people. It was noted that issues such as the development of the cultural and creative industries, and  increasing its share in the GDP are also reflected in the "Socio-economic Development Strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2022-2026", approved by the Order of President Ilham Aliyev dated July 22, 2022. A working group on creative industries has been formed in the Ministry to achieve the goals envisaged in the strategy. Representatives from other government agencies have been identified to support the group. During the year, 5 local educational programs were launched, and for this purpose, the edu.creative.az information resource was created. Currently, a scholarship program for creative education and an electronic directory of local industrial actors are being prepared. The events are mainly focused on the development of new creative products. The main goal is to create conditions for the realization of the industrial chain in the country, and to achieve the regional and international level of creative industrial products. In this direction, there is a need for the support of other relevant state institutions in the preparation of the correct methodological framework and the formation of statistical indicators. Samir Khumbatov, Deputy Chairman of the Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBIA), spoke about the activity of the agency in the field of the creative industry. He noted that KOBIA performs multifaceted activities towards the development of the creative industry. The development of the creative industry in our country, business support, and the organization of creative people and business entities are important in this field. The head of the Office of the Intellectual Property Agency, Khudayat Hasanli, shared his views on the role of intellectual property in the creative industry and the management of this field. He pointed out that successful reforms have been carried out in this direction in recent years in our country. It was noted that necessary assistance is provided for creative people to start entrepreneurial activities, to increase the export potential of the sector, and to export creative products abroad. In this process, cooperation between the public and private sectors is important for sustainable development. Rashad Huseynov, deputy executive director of the Center for Analysis and Communication of Economic Reforms, spoke about the modern business challenges of the creative industry, increasing the knowledge and skills of creative people related to entrepreneurship. During the panel session, the questions of interest to the participants were answered, and opinions were exchanged on the proposed proposals. Thus, the Culture and Creativity Forum came to an end.