The First Cultural Forum of the Turkic World continues
The First Cultural Forum of the Turkic World, organized by the Ministry of Culture to commemorate the 100th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, is ongoing in Shusha city.
A noteworthy event within the forum was the panel session titled "Best Practices in Preserving and Restoring Cultural and Historical Heritage," conducted on October 14.
Before the session commenced, Sabina Hajiyeva, Head of the Department of Architectural Constructions and Monuments Restoration, delivered a speech shedding light on Azerbaijan's and Shusha's rich cultural heritage.
Dr. Fuad Mammadov, a professor with a Ph.D. in historical sciences and a culture expert, inaugurated the session by introducing the panel members to the attendees. Krim Altinbekov, the founder of the Scientific Restoration Laboratory in Kazakhstan and an accomplished restoration scientist and academician, provided insights into his ongoing activities.
Aidai Sulaimanova, a scientific researcher at the Institute of History, Archeology, and Ethnology named after B. Chamgerchinov of the National Academy of Sciences of the Kyrgyz Republic, discussed the significance of the Saymalitash rock carvings, emphasizing their importance in both Turkic and universal history.
Zeynep Gul Unal, Head of the Directorate for Cultural Heritage and Museums at the Turkish Ministry of Culture and Tourism, addressed the audience with a presentation titled "Rapidly Developing Disasters and Crises." She highlighted the unifying power of cultural heritage during times of crisis.
Mavlyuda Yusupova, an expert from the Culture Department and Head of the Architecture Department at the Institute of Descriptive Art of the Uzbekistan National Academy of Sciences, presented a report on Uzbekistan's architectural monuments.
The panel session continued with other presentations on a variety of topics.